2019 SAGE/GAGE Workshop: Earth in 4D: Bridging the Timescales in Dynamic Earth Processes
Hilton Portland Downtown, Portland, OR

Our understanding of fundamental Earth processes requires multifaceted investigations that span a large range of temporal and spatial scales. This workshop will focus on cutting edge geophysical results of processes in the solid earth, cryosphere, oceans and atmosphere and will highlight synergies between the SAGE and GAGE communities.

Science Planning Committee:

  • Bill Barnhart, University of Iowa
  • Colleen Dalton, Brown University
  • Donna Shillington, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory
  • Cliff Thurber, University of Wisconsin Madison
  • Laura Wallace, University of Texas Institute of Geophysics and GNS Science, New Zealand
  • Terry Wilson, Ohio State University

IRIS/UNAVCO Planning Contacts:

  • Danielle Sumy, IRIS
  • Donna Charlevoix, UNAVCO

Have questions? Please contact Danielle Sumy (danielle.sumy@iris.edu) and Donna Charlevoix (donnac@unavco.org) for more information.

Code of Conduct: Please take a moment to review our Code of Conduct.

Plenary Sessions

Bridging the Observational Gap in Time: Processes Today and their Relationship to the Past

Recent advances in geodesy, imaging and earthquake seismology, geodynamic modeling, paleoseismology and other fields have opened new opportunities to link observations of incremental deformation events occurring on timescales of seconds to thousands of years with the integrated deformation record locked into geology and the landscape. These advances hold the potential to more completely describe how plate boundary deformation processes evolve over single to multiple earthquake cycles, and to test how well the past can inform the future. This session highlights current advancements (across a range of disciplines) in linking timescales in active deformation and will discuss future directions for bridging the diverse timescales of earth deformation processes.

Advances in Geophysics in Extreme Environments

Advances in instrumentation and creative new studies have recently led to an increase in observations in previously under-sampled or inaccessible areas, such as polar regions, ocean basins and other extreme environments, yielding fundamental new insights into Earth structure and processes. With the recent deployment of a seismometer and other sensors on Mars, another frontier area in planetary geophysics is opening. This session will showcase new results from seismological, geodetic, and other geophysical studies in extreme environments that are important to addressing fundamental questions in Earth and planetary science.

Subduction Zones through the Lens of Seismology, Geodesy, and other Geophysical Methods

Understanding the diversity of interrelated processes that occur at subduction zones requires highly interdisciplinary approaches, including a range of seismological, geodetic, electromagnetic, and geological techniques. The development of new instrumentation, new observations from several recent large, geophysical experiments, and improvements in onshore and offshore geodetic and seismic monitoring networks have begun to transform our knowledge of subduction plate boundary and volcanic arc processes over the last decade. This session will address major advances in our understanding of subduction zones that have come from seismological and geodetic investigations. We will also focus on new frontiers for combining seismology and geodesy to improve understanding of subduction processes at a range of timescales, over multiple seismic and eruptive cycles.

Earth Rheology and Structure: New Approaches, Applications, and Implications for Dynamics

Seismological and geodetic observations provide crucial constraints on the rheology and dynamics of the crust and mantle. A comprehensive picture of Earth rheology requires diverse observations made at different time scales and length scales, including: models of seismic velocity, attenuation, and its anisotropy; electrical resistivity and its anisotropy; post-seismic relaxation; glacial isostatic adjustment; solid earth tides; seasonal deformation cycles; and groundwater withdrawal. Field and experimental data also contribute important information. This session will highlight recent advances in determining the rheological properties of the Earth’s interior and applications of seismological and geodetic studies to phenomena ranging from mantle dynamics to ice-sheet stability and sea-level rise to grain-scale deformation.

New and Exotic Approaches for Acquiring, Analyzing and Modeling in Geophysics

The SAGE-GAGE communities commonly conduct research and educate at the forefront of Earth science disciplines. These activities often encapsulate embracing, leading, and innovating new analysis and modeling approaches, exploring novel uses for well-established observations and instruments, and training the next generation of Earth scientists in these tools. This session highlights new approaches to acquire, analyze, model, and teach on and about these rich geophysical datasets and techniques that are hallmarks of the SAGE-GAGE community.

TRAVEL SUPPORT FOR SCHOLARSHIPS:

Undergraduate and Graduate Students & Postdocs are eligible to apply for scholarships. Please see the Scholarship tab to apply.

If selected, you will receive three (3) nights double-occupancy lodging (for the nights of October 8-October 10), and up to $500 for travel. You are required to pay the $150 registration fee. You will need to submit all travel receipts for reimbursement, excluding the hotel which will be booked for you. If you apply for the scholarship, please wait until decisions are made, as IRIS will then book your hotel room.

AIRPORT:

The SAGE/GAGE Workshop will be held in Portland, Oregon. The nearest airport is Portland International Airport (PDX). The airport is located 13 miles (25 minutes) from the hotel.

FLIGHT DISCOUNT:

Workshop attendees can access a flight discount through Alaska Airlines. To use this discount (which may not be applicable to all flight classes):

  • Go to: www.alaskaair.com
  • Enter in the discount code: ECMC494 when searching for flights
  • The discount will be applied to any flights meeting contract parameters

Workshop attendees may also use the discount code by calling Alaska Airlines Group Desk (800-445-4435), however, a $15.00/per person ticketing fee will apply. The Group Desk hours of operation are Monday-Friday 6am-6pm PST, Saturday 7:30am-6pm PST, closed Sunday.

HOTEL:

Note: If you are a student scholarship recipient please do not book your hotel room. A double occupancy hotel room will be booked on your behalf by IRIS.

Hilton Portland Downtown
921 SW Sixth Avenue
Portland, Oregon 97204
(503) 226-1611

Reservation Website

The reduced group room rate is $229/night USD.  In addition, a 13.3% hotel occupancy tax and a 2% Tourism Improvement District (TID) will be billed to each room night charge; there is a State of Oregon sales tax rate of 0%. The cut-off date to make room reservations is Monday, September 9, 2019. Please visit this website to make your reservations. If you prefer to call-in and make your reservation, you can call 800-HILTONS (1-800-445-8667) and mention the Group Code: IRI. Reservations made after the cut-off date will not be offered the group rate. Additionally, the group rate is first come first serve; reservations made after the block is filled may need to pay the regular hotel rate.

GROUND TRANSPORTATION:

Portland offers a MAX Red Line Rail Service between the Portland International Airport (PDX) and Portland City Center. The rail service runs every 15 minutes or better and the station closest to the hotel is the Pioneer Square South Station. The trip to/from downtown Portland takes about 38 minutes and costs $2.50 for Adults, $1.25 for Seniors 65+, and $1.25 for Youth ages 7-17. The MAX Station and ticket machines are located near baggage claim on the lower level of PDX.

  • Reservations for SuperShuttle service can be made online. They charge $14/one way.
  • Uber ranges between $26-$30/one way.
  • Taxis are also readily available at the airport to the Hilton for around $35/one way (not including gratuity).

If you're driving to the hotel from PDX: Airport Way: Right on HWY 205 South; Right on I-84 West; Approximately 4 miles, Follow signs to City Center/Morrison Street. Go over Morrison Bridge; Go straight 5 blocks; Left on SW Broadway; Left on Salmon; Left on SW 6th Avenue. Front doors will be on the left.

PARKING:

Overnight Hotel Guests: The hotel does not offer Self Parking. Secured and covered Valet Parking is at a rate of $52/night, with in/out privileges. The hotel is unable to accept oversized vehicles.

THINGS TO DO IN PORTLAND, OR:

Sunday, October 6

Sunday, October 6th, 2019, 5–7pm

5:00 pm
7:00 pm

2019 Communicating Geohazards: Delivering Information in Crisis and Calm

Funded By the American Geophysical Union's AGU Celebrates 100 Grant

Communicating hazards can be challenging, yet is critical for public safety and understanding. This two-day short course with three remote follow-on sessions will cover responsible communication of geohazards, with a focus on earthquakes and volcanoes of the Pacific Northwest. This course is open to all current graduate students in geoscience and journalism. No previous experience in communicating about geohazards is required.

For more information, please look at the website here.

This workshop will begin on Sunday, October 6th at 5 PM and end on Tuesday, October 8th at 12 PM. Registration opens on August 1.
 

Day 0: Tuesday, October 8th

Tuesday, October 8th, 2019, 8am–5pm

8:00 am
5:00 pm

InSAR Data Interpretation and Analysis for Nonspecialists

Room: Broadway I (Plaza Level)

Description: The expansion of cloud-based routine processing efforts accompanying the Sentinel-1 mission, and in anticipation of the forthcoming NISAR mission, have dramatically expanded the volume of processed InSAR data in the public domain, providing access to InSAR data products without the need to learn InSAR processing. This workshop is targeted at researchers who would like to use these processed products effectively. In this full-day short course, we will focus on the interpretation of processed InSAR data and how these data can be analyzed and modeled. Topics to be covered include: background theory and processing methodology, data errors and common issues, satellite missions and processed data repositories, time series analysis, data interpretation and ingesting data into modeling efforts.

To register or ask questions, please contact Kristy Tiampo at kristy.tiampo@colorado.edu

1:00 pm
5:00 pm

Rapid Response to Geohazards Mini-Workshop

Rooms: Broadway III & IV (Plaza Level)

For more information or to register, please visit this link.  

Please contact Justin Sweet (justin.sweet@iris.edu) with questions.

2:00 pm
5:00 pm

New Tools and More Data from the IRIS DMC and Beyond

Room: Broadway II (Plaza Level)

Description: IRIS Data Services will conduct a short course in conjunction with the Workshop. The discussion will be informal, but we will demonstrate and discuss a variety of topics including the latest developments and tools that DMC's users should know about.

Please register at here. Questions? Please contact Chad Trabant at chad@iris.washington.edu

3:00 pm
6:00 pm

Early Registration and Poster Set-Up

6:00 pm
7:00 pm

Early Career Networking Event

Room: Atrium Ballroom

Please contact Wendy Bohon (bohon@iris.edu) and/or Beth Bartel (bartel@unavco.org) for more information and to register.

Day 1: Wednesday, October 9th

Wednesday, October 9th, 2019, 7:30am–9:00pm

7:00 am
8:00 am

Early Career Networking Breakfast

Room: Atrium Ballroom

Space is limited! Please register with Danielle Sumy (danielle.sumy@iris.edu).

7:30 am
8:00 am

Beverage Service - Coffee & Tea

8:00 am
8:30 am

WELCOME

  • Cliff Thurber and Laura Wallace, Workshop Program Committee
  • Bob Detrick, IRIS President, and Chuck Meertens, UNAVCO Acting President
  • Maggie Benoit and Mike Jackson, National Science Foundation

8:30 am
10:30 am

PLENARY SESSION: Bridging the Observational Gap in Time: Processes Today and their Relationship to the Past

Plenary Session Organizers: Roland Bürgmann (UC-Berkeley) and Danny Brothers (USGS - Santa Cruz)

Plenary Session Speakers: 

10:30 am
11:00 am

COFFEE BREAK

11:00 am
12:00 pm

Technical Topic Sessions/Special Interest Groups

12:00 pm
2:00 pm

GROUP PHOTO & LUNCH

2:00 pm
4:00 pm

PLENARY SESSION: Advances in Geophysics in Extreme Environments

Plenary Session Organizers: Andrew Newman (Georgia Tech) and Nicholas Schmerr (Univ. of Maryland)

Confirmed Plenary Session Speakers:

4:00 pm
4:30 pm

BREAK

4:30 pm
6:30 pm

POSTER SESSION 

Poster size is 4' high x 8' wide

6:30 pm
9:00 pm

Celebration of Tim Ahern's (IRIS) and Meghan Miller's (UNAVCO) Achievements and Retirements

Day 2: Thursday, October 10th

Thursday, October 10th, 2019, 7:30am–8:30pm

7:30 am
8:00 am

Beverage Service - Coffee & Tea

8:00 am
8:05 am

Daily Announcements

8:05 am
10:05 am

PLENARY SESSION: Subduction Zones through the Lens of Seismology, Geodesy, and other Geophysical Methods

Plenary Session Organizers: Geoffrey Abers (Cornell Univ.) and Noel Bartlow (UC-Berkeley)

Plenary Session Speakers:

10:05 am
10:30 am

COFFEE BREAK

10:30 am
12:00 pm

Technical Topic Session/Special Interest Groups

12:00 pm
1:30 pm

LUNCH

1:30 pm
3:30 pm

PLENARY SESSION: Earth Rheology and Structure: New Approaches, Applications, and Implications for Dynamics

Plenary Session Organizers: Karen Fischer (Brown Univ.) and Erik Ivins (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)

Plenary Session Speakers:

3:30 pm
5:30 pm

POSTER SESSION

  • Poster size is 4' high x 8' wide
  • NOTE: We will discard any poster not removed by 6 PM

5:30 pm
6:30 pm

Technical Topic Session/Special Interest Groups

6:30 pm
7:00 pm

BREAK

7:00 pm
8:30 pm

DINNER with Guest Speaker, Dr. Michael Poland, Scientist-in-Charge, Yellowstone Volcano Observatory, introduced by Dr. Wes Thelen, Research Seismologist, Cascades Volcano Observatory

Science F(r)icton: Challenges and opportunities for science communication in a world that's gone bonkers

Over the past decade, the landscape of science communication has evolved in dramatic ways. Traditional media interviews have been supplemented, and in some ways supplanted, by social media, and it has become harder to convey clear messages about Earth processes. The lust for attention and profit can result in the intentional misuse of scientific information, which creates headaches for researchers regardless of their institutional origin. How can geoscientists, who are often reluctant participants in this communication game, hope to ensure clarity of message and develop trust with the public? Experience gained from social and traditional media interactions related to volcanism in Hawaiʻi and Yellowstone provides some insights—foremost among them that awareness and engagement are key components to successful messaging. Knowing that scientific information is being misrepresented is a key call to action in which the entire scientific community can play a role. Even if the science that is being misrepresented is not “your” work, mutual support among scientists is key for building public consensus. The path is not without its bumps, and social media can be an especially fickle companion, dispensing all manner of judgement in response to apparently inconsequential stimuli. Persistence is critical, however, as scientific truth will outlast false claims, and expert assessments will ultimately win the day.

Day 3: Friday, October 11th

Friday, October 11th, 2019, 7:30am–12:10pm

7:30 am
8:00 am

Beverage Service - Coffee & Tea

8:00 am
8:05 am

Daily Announcements

8:05 am
9:20 am

Technical Topic Session/Special Interest Group SUMMARIES

9:20 am
10:00 am

Discussion of Future Management Models for Geodetic and Seismic Facilities

  • Maggie Benoit, NSF
  • Bob Detrick, IRIS President
  • Chuck Meertens, UNAVCO Acting President

10:00 am
10:30 am

BREAK

10:30 am
12:10 pm

PLENARY SESSION: New and Exotic Approaches for Acquiring, Analyzing and Modeling in Geophysics

Plenary Session Organizers: Rowena Lohman (Cornell University) and Jonathan Ajo-Franklin (Rice University)

Plenary Session Speakers:

12:10 pm
12:10 pm

Formal Conclusion of Workshop

Notice:
The registration period for this workshop closed at Thu, September 19, 2019 - 11:59:00 PM.

Notice:
The abstract submission period for this workshop closed at Wed, September 11, 2019 - 11:59:00 PM.

Notice:
The whitepaper submission period for this workshop closed at .

Notice:
The webinar registration period for this workshop closed at .

Last Name First Name Institution
Abers Geoffrey Cornell University
Aderhold Kasey IRIS
Aerts Jessica New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
Aguiar Ana Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Ajo-Franklin Jonathan Rice University
Anderson Kent IRIS
Anthony Robert United States Department of the Interior
Aster Richard Colorado State University
Austin Ken UNAVCO, Inc.
Avenson Brad Silicon Audio
Bahavar Manochehr IRIS DMC
Baker Scott UNAVCO
Barama Louisa Georgia Institute of Technology
Barbour Andrew USGS
Barnhart William University of Iowa
Bartel Beth UNAVCO
Bartlow Noel UC Berkeley Seismo Lab
Beaudoin Bruce IRIS PASSCAL/New Mexico Tech
Beck Susan University of Arizona
Bekaert David Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Ben-Zion Yehuda USC
Bennett Rick University of Arizona
Bennington Ninfa U. Wisconsin-Madison
Benoit Maggie NSF
Biemiller James University of Texas Institute for Geophysics
Bierma Ryan IRIS
Bilek Susan New Mexico Tech
Birkey Andrew University of California, Riverside
Blanpied Michael USGS
Blattman James Magseis Fairfield LLC.
Blisniuk Kimberly San Jose State University
Bloomquist Doug IRIS
Blume Frederick UNAVCO
Bodin Paul University of Washington
Bodmer Miles University of Oregon
Boggs Katherine Mount Royal University
Bohon Wendy IRIS
Bolton Andrew Colorado State University
Borg Scott National Science Foundation
Bormann Jayne University of Nevada, Reno
Bravo Tammy IRIS
Brooks Benjamin US Geological Survey
Burgi Paula Cornell University
Bürgmann Roland University of California, Berkeley
Busby Robert IRIS
Carchedi Christopher Lamont Doherty Earth Observatory
Carothers Lloyd IRIS
Carpenter Paul IRIS PASSCAL
Carter Jerry IRIS
Casey Robert IRIS
Caylor Jordan The University of Texas at El Paso
Chanard Kristel IPGP
Charlevoix Donna UNAVCO
Chaussard Estelle University of Oregon
Chen Wang-Ping China University of Geosciences (Wuhan)
Chiang Andrea Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Chong Jeng Hann Cal State University Northridge
Clemente Francesca Septentrio
Clements Tim Harvard University
Cole Hank Colorado State University
Coloma Francine NOAA-NGS
Conway Sarah USGS - Hawaiian Volcano Observatory
Creager Ken University of Washington
Cronin Vincent Baylor University
Crosby Christopher UNAVCO, Inc.
Crowell Brendan University of Washington
D'Anastasio Elisabetta GNS Science - Te Pu Ao
Dalton Colleen Brown University
Davenport Kathy Oregon State University
Davis Peter UCSD
Delph Jonathan University of Oregon
DeShon Heather Southern Methodist University
Detrick Robert IRIS
Dittmann Tim UNAVCO
Doelger Sarah UNAVCO, Inc.
Donnellan Andrea Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Dordevic Mladen IRIS
Dorr Perle IRIS Consortium
Downing James UNAVCO Inc
Dunham Audrey University of Arizona
Dunn Robert University of Hawaii
Easterling William National Science Foundation
Ebinger Cynthia Tulane University
Egbert Gary Oregon State University
Ellins Katherine The University of Texas at Austin
Elliott Julie Purdue University
Ellis Andria UNAVCO
Emry Erica New Mexico Tech
Enloe Kelly UNAVCO
Ertz Douglas UNAVCO
Ettinger Stephen UNAVCO
Falco Nicholas IRIS DMC
Fan Wenyuan Florida State University
Feaux Karl UNAVCO
Fischer Karen Brown University
Flesch Lucy Purdue University
Floyd Michael MIT
Flynn Reagan Bowling Green State University
Ford Heather University of California, Riverside
Foster James University of Hawaii
Frank William University of Southern California
Frassetto Andrew IRIS
Fredrickson Erik University of Washington
Freeman Will NOAA/National Geodetic Survey
Freymueller Jeffrey Michigan State University
Geist Dennis NSF
Geng Jianghui Wuhan University
Glasgow Margaret University of New Mexico
Goldhagen Gillian University of California Riverside
Gomberg Joan US Geological Survey
Gottlieb Mike UNAVCO
Grapenthin Ronni University of Alaska Fairbanks
Graybeal Daniel University of South Florida
Guerrero Eduardo Portland Community College
Hafner Katrin IRIS
Hammond William University of Nevada, Reno
Hansen Samantha The University of Alabama
Hariharan Anant Brown University
Hawthorne Jessica University of Oxford
He Bing University of Rhode Island
Hearn Elizabeth Capstone Geophysics
Herring Thomas MIT
Hill Emma Earth Observatory of Singapore
Hodge Brendan UNAVCO Inc.
Hodgkinson Kathleen M. UNAVCO
Hossen Md Jakir University of Colorado Boulder
Hwang Lorraine UC Davis
Inglis Derek Xeos Technologies
Irving Jessica Princeton University
Ivins Erik JPL-Caltech
Jackson Michael National Science Foundation
Janiszewski Helen DTM, Carnegie Institution for Science
Jiang Chengxin Harvard University
Jiang Junle Cornell University
Johanson Ingrid U.S.G.S. Hawaiian Volcano Observatory
Johnson Jenda IRIS
Johnson Wade UNAVCO
Jones Joshua Independent
Kapila Mo Septentrio
Kelbert Anna U.S. Geological Survey
Kramer Rebecca USGS Cascades Volcano Observatory
Krueger Hannah Brown University
Kuna Vaclav Oregon State University
LaBrecque John UNAVCO BOD
LaFemina Peter Penn State
Lau Harriet University of California Berkeley
Lay Thorne University of California Santa Cruz
Li Lingli Stony Brook University
Li Shanshan Department of Earth and Environment, Florida International University
Liao Heming Earth and Environment Department, Florida International University
Lindsay Danielle University of California, Berkeley
Lindsey Eric Earth Observatory of Singapore
Lindsey Nathaniel University of California, Berkley
Lisowski Stefan ISTI
Lohman Rowena Cornell
Lu Yuan Natural Resources Canada
Luckie Thomas University of Southern California
Luo Yingdi UCLA - JIFRESSE
Lynner Colton University of Delaware
MacInnis Mitchell Alert Geomatics
Magliocca Jaime UNAVCO
Magnani Maria Beatrice Southern Methodist University
Maguire Ross University of New Mexico
Mattioli Glen UNAVCO, Inc.
McDougall Tim GNS Science Te Pu Ao
Medina Taunia UNAVCO
Meertens Charles UNAVCO
Melbourne Timothy Central Washington University
Mencin David UNAVCO
Miller Meghan UNAVCO
Miller Nathan U.S. Geological Survey
Miner Jeremy Incorporated Research Institutions for Seismology
Mitroi Teodora Georgia State University
Moore Angelyn JPL/Caltech
Moores Andrew Nanometrics, Inc.
Murray Kyle Cornell University
Naif Samer Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory
Nakai Jenny University of New Mexico
Nayak Avinash University of Wisconsin Madison
Nelson Peter University of Texas
Newman Andrew Georgia Institute of Technology
Newton Tyler University of Oregon
Nikolaus Kevin New Mexico Tech - IRIS PASSCAL
Nissen Edwin University of Victoria
Normandeau Jim UNAVCO
Nuyen Carolyn University of Washington
Nykolaishen Lisa Natural Resources Canada
Okaya David Univ. Southern California
Oliva Sarah Jaye Tulane University
Oncescu Lani Kinemetrics, Inc.
Overacker Justine University of Nevada, Reno
Pachhai Surya University of Utah
Panning Mark Jet Propulsion Lab, California Institute of Technology
Park Jeffrey Yale University
Parker Tim Nanometrics
Paskievitch John USGS/AVO
Pelyk Nicholas Nanometrics
Peng Zhigang Georgia Tech
Pettit Joseph UNAVCO, Inc
PHILLIPS DAVID UNAVCO
Pirouz Mortaza University of Texas at Dallas
Poitra Krystin IRIS
Poland Michael U.S. Geological Survey
Portnoy Samantha University of Arizona
Pratt-Sitaula Beth UNAVCO
Price Amanda Washington University in St Louis
Puskas Christine UNAVCO
Pyatt Chad Unavco
Ranasinghe Nishath Prairie View A & M University
Reis Will Guralp Systems
Rhoades Summer UNAVCO
Riley Jim UNAVCO
Ringler Adam USGS
RItsema Jeroen University of Michigan
Roeloffs Evelyn U.S. Geological Survey
Ross Zachary California Institute of Technology
Rousset Baptiste UC Berkeley
Rowan Linda UNAVCO
Ruppert Natalia University of Alaska Fairbanks
Russell Joshua LDEO – Columbia University
Russo-Nixon Kelsey UNAVCO
Sawade Lucas Princeton University
Schmandt Brandon University of New Mexico
Schmerr Nicholas University of Maryland
Schmidt David University of Washington
schubert nicholas Borealis Precision Inc.
Schulte-Pelkum Vera University of Colorado Boulder
Schutt Derek Colorado State University
Schwartz Susan University of California-Santa Cruz
Scott Chelsea Arizona State University
Sellars Ira NOAA/NGS
Sharer Gillian IRIS
Shen Weisen Stony Brook University
Sherpa Sonam Arizona State University
Shillington Donna Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory
Shin Candy IRIS
Shorey David Nanometrics
Sievers Charles UNAVCO
Sklar Jacob UNAVCO
Song WenZhan University of Georgia
Staats Molly IRIS
Stanciu A. Christian University of Oregon
Stump Brian Southern Methodist University
Sui Siyuan Stony Brook University
Sumy Danielle IRIS
Swanson Marlo IRIS
Sweet Justin IRIS
Szeliga Walter Central Washington University
Taber John IRIS
Tang Vivian Northwestern University
Templeton Mary IRIS Data Services
THELEN WESTON Cascade Volcano Observatory
Thomas Amanda University of Oregon
Thurber Clifford University of Wisconsin-Madison
Tiampo Kristy University of Colorado
Tobin Harold University of Washington
Townsend Bruce Nanometrics Inc.
Trabant Chad IRIS Data Services
Tsai Victor Brown University
Tymofyeyeva Ekaterina Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology
van Dam Tonie University of Luxembourg
Van Fossen Mick IRIS
VanBoskirk Elizabeth UNAVCO
Veitch Stephen UTEP
Wagner Lara Carnegie Institution for Science
Wallace Laura GNS Science & Univ. Texas Inst. Geophysics
Walls Christian UNAVCO
Walls Kathleen National Geodetic Survey
Wang Kang UC Berkeley
Wang Ning The University of Texas at Dallas
Wang Ning The University of Texas at Dallas
Wang Sili University of Georgia
Wannamaker Philip University of Utah/EGI
Weber Melissa UNAVCO
Wei Songqiao Michigan State University
West Michael University Alaska Fairbanks
Whitney Kristen Chapman University
Wiens Douglas Washington University in St Louis
Wilgus Justin University of New Mexico
Willemann Raymond Air Force Research Laboratory
Williams Keith UNAVCO
Wilson David USGS
Wilson Terry Ohio State University
Wolin Emily USGS Albuquerque Seismological Laboratory
Woods Katherine Victoria University of Wellington
Woodward Bob IRIS
Xue Liang Bowling Green State University
Xue Xueming Michigan State University
Yang Xiaotao Harvard University
Yao Suli The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Yin Jiuxun Harvard University
Young Zachary University of Nevada, Reno; Nevada Geodetic Lab
Yun Sang-Ho NASA - JPL
Zaino Annie UNAVCO, Inc
Zhai Qiushi Georgia Institute of Technology
Zhang Ping Australian National University
Zhu Hejun UT Dallas
Zimakov Leonid Trimble Inc.

Notice:
The scholarship application period for this workshop closed at Wed, July 31, 2019 - 11:59:00 PM.

Poster size is 4' high x 8' wide.

Bridging the Observational Gap in Time: Processes Today and their Relationship to the Past

  1. Modeling of co- and early postseismic deformation due to the 2019 Ridgecrest earthquake sequence
    Kang Wang, Berkeley Seismological Laboratory, University of California Berkeley; Roland Bürgmann, Berkeley Seismological Laboratory, University of California Berkeley
  2. Earthquake Magnitudes from Dynamic Strain: the 2019 Ridgecrest Sequence
    Andrew Barbour, United States Geological Survey, Menlo Park, CA
  3. Postseismic deformation as recorded by PBO borehole strainmeters following principal events of the 2019 Ridgecrest, California earthquake sequence
    Evelyn Roeloffs, United States Geological Survey
  4. Meers Fault; Inactive, Creeping, or Sleeping Monster Fault
    Mortaza Pirouz, University of Texas at Dallas; Robert J. Stern, University of Texas at Dallas
  5. GPS Imaging of Crustal Uplift in the High Plains Aquifer, Central United States
    Justine Overacker, University of Nevada, Reno; William C. Hammond, University of Nevada, Reno; Geoffrey Blewitt, University of Nevada, Reno; Corné Kreemer, University of Nevada, Reno
  6. Drought Induced Groundwater Loss in and Around Great Salt Lake, Utah, Inferred from 3D GPS Displacements
    Zachary Young, University of Nevada, Reno; Corné Kreemer, University of Nevada, Reno; Geoffrey Blewitt, University of Nevada, Reno
  7. Unravelling the strain rate field of Arizona using a regional densification of the Plate Boundary Observatory
    Rick Bennett, University of Arizona; James Broermann, University of Arizona; Corné Kreemer, University of Nevada, Reno; Geoffrey Blewitt, University of Nevada, Reno; Phil Pearthree, Arizona Geological Survey
  8. Large and fragmented lithospheric velocity variations in the Northern Canadian Cordillera imaged by ambient noise tomography.
    Derek Schutt, Colorado State University; Robert W., Porritt, University of Texas Institute for Geophysics; Richard C., Aster, Colorado State University; Jeffrey T., Freymuller, Michigan State University; Joel F., Cubley, Yukon College
  9. GPS Imaging of Mantle Flow and Flexural Uplift of the Apennines, Italy
    William Hammond, University of Nevada, Reno; Nicola D'Agostino, Instituto Nazionale di Geofisica é Vulcanologia
  10. Raton Basin induced seismicity from 2016-2019 reveals short length-scale faults
    Margaret Glasgow, University of New Mexico; Brandon Schmandt, University of New Mexico; Ruijia Wang, University of New Mexico; Sarah Rysanek, University of New Mexico; Ryan Stairs, University of New Mexico

Advances in Geophysics in Extreme Environments

  1. Shallow 2-D Active-Source Seismic Imaging of Old Faithful Geyser in the Upper Geyser Basin of Yellowstone National Park
    Jordan Caylor, University of Texas at El Paso; Marianne Karplus, University of Texas at El Paso; Juan Pablo Exparza, Tarrant County College; Jamie Farrell, University of Utah; Julien Chaput, University of Texas at El Paso; Stephen Veitch, University of Texas at El Paso; Galen Kaip, University of Texas at El Paso; Fan-Chi Lin, University of Utah; Aaron Velasco, University of Texas at El Paso; Robert Smith, University of Utah
  2. Tidally induced icequake swarms at the grounded margins of the Ross Ice Shelf, Antarctica
    Hank Cole, Colorado State University; Richard C. Aster, Colorado State University; Michael Baker, Colorado State University; Julien Chaput, University of Texas El Paso; Peter D. Bromirski, Scripps Institution of Oceanography; Peter Gerstoft, Scripps Institution of Oceanography; Ralph A. Stephen, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution; Andrew Nyblade, Pennsylvania State University; Douglas A. Wiens, Washington University in St. Louis
  3. Constraining the thickness of Europa's ice shell with observations of Rayleigh and flexural wave dispersion: Insights from synthetic waveform modeling
    Ross Maguire, University of New Mexico and University of Maryland; Nicholas Schmerr, University of Maryland; Vedran Lekic, University of Maryland; Terry Hurford, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Subduction Zones through the Lens of Seismology, Geodesy, and other Geophysical Methods

  1. Multi-parameter Volcano Monitoring from Space: Recommendations from the USGS Powell Center Volcano Remote Sensing Working Group and Beyond
    Michael Poland, United States Geological Survey; Matt Pritchard, Cornell University; Kevin Reath, Cornell University; Ben Andrews, Smithsonian Institution; Marco Bagnardi, NASA; Juliet Biggs, University of Bristol; Simon Carn, Michigan Tech; Diego Coppola, University of Turin; Susana Ebmeier, University of Leeds; Maria Furtney, Washington Geologic Survey; Tarsilo Girona, JPL; Julie Griswold, USGS; Taryn Lopez, University of Alaska Fairbanks; Paul Lundgren, JPL; Sarah Ogburn, USGS; Michael Pavolonis, NOAA; Elise Rumpf, USGS; Greg Vaughn, USGS; Christelle Wauthier, Penn State; Rick Wessels, USGS; Rob Wright, University of Hawaii; Kyle Anderson, USGS; Grace Bato, JPL; Alberto Roman, JPL
  2. Path-averaged seismic attenuation in southeast Alaska from USArray Transportable Array
    Jenny Nakai, University of New Mexico; Lindsay Lowe-Worthington, University of New Mexico
  3. Joint Inversion of Body-wave Arrival Times and Surface-wave Dispersion in Alaska
    Avinash Nayak , University of Wisconsin Madison; Clifford Thurber, University of Wisconsin Madison
  4. The 30 November 2018 Mw7.1 Anchorage Earthquake
    Michael West, University of Alaska Fairbanks; Adrian Bender, U.S. Geological Survey; Matthew Gardine, University of Alaska Fairbanks; Lea Gardine, University of Alaska Fairbanks; Kara Gately, NOAA; Peter Haeussler, U.S. Geological Survey; Wael Hassan, University of Alaska Anchorage; Franz Meyer, University of Alaska Fairbanks; Cole Richards, University of Alaska Fairbanks; Natalia Ruppert, University of Alaska Fairbanks; Carl Tape, University of Alaska Fairbanks; John Thornley, Golder Associates Inc.; Rob Witter, U.S. Geological Survey
  5. Along-strike segmentation of intermediate-depth seismicity along the Alaska Peninsula
    S. Shawn Wei, Michigan State University; Sydney Gable, Michigan State University; Natalia Ruppert, University of Alaska Fairbanks; Haijiang Zhang, University of Science and Technology of China
  6. Slow slip and tectonic tremor episodes on south-central Alaska megathrust
    Baptiste Rousset, University of California Berkeley; Yuning Fu, Bowling Green State University; Noel Bartlow, University of California Berkeley; Roland Bürgmann, University of California Berkeley
  7. Completion of AACSE: The Alaska Amphibious Community Seismic Experiment
    Geoffrey Abers, Cornell University; Aubreya Adams, Colgate College; Anne Bécel, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University; Peter Haeussler, U.S. Geological Survey – Anchorage; Emily Roland, University of Washington; Patrick Shore, Washington University of St. Louis; Doug Wiens, Washington University of St. Louis; Susan Schwartz, U.C. Santa Cruz; Anne Sheehan, University of Colorado Boulder; Donna Shillington, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University; Spahr Webb, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University; Lindsay Lowe Worthington, University of New Mexico
  8. Seismic evidence for geologic influence on seismicity during the April 1, 2014 Pisagua, Chile Earthquake
    Kathy Davenport, Oregon State University; Anne Tréhu, Oregon State University
  9. Local Earthquake Tomography of the Central Oregon Forearc using a large-N, short duration, nodal seismic dataset
    Audrey Dunham, University of Arizona; Eric Kiser, University of Arizona
  10. Does Subslab Buoyancy Govern Segmentation of Cascadia's Forearc Topography?
    Miles Bodmer, University of Oregon; Douglas Toomey, University of Oregon; Josh Roering, University of Oregon; Leif Karlstrom, University of Oregon
  11. Characterize the Propagation of Seismic Waves along the Cascadia Subduction Zone through Seismic Interferometry
    Xiaotao Yang, Harvard University; Zhitu Ma, Tongji University - China; Marine Denolle, Harvard University
  12. A long-term view of Episodic Tremor and Slip in Cascadia
    Noel Bartlow, University of California Berkeley
  13. Structural constraints on non-volcanic tremor along the Cascadia margin
    Jonathan Delph, University of Oregon; Amanda Thomas, University of Oregon; Alan Levander, Rice University
  14. 10-minute slow slip subevents and atmospheric modulation: Assessing fault zone processes
    Jessica Hawthorne, University of Oxford; Baptiste Gombert, University of Oxford
  15. Crustal deformation on quaternary fault zones near the Mendocino Triple Junction inferred from GPS-derived strain rate maps
    Carolyn Nuyen, University of Washington; David Schmidt, University of Washington
  16. Three-Dimensional Magnetotelluric Imaging of the Cascadia Subduction Zone with an Amphibious Array
    Gary Egbert, Oregon State University; Bo Yang, Zhezhang University; Dean Livelybrooks, University of Oregon; Paul Bedrosian, USGS, Denver; Kerry Key, Columbia University; Adam Schultz, Oregon State University; Blake Parris, University of Oregon; Anna Kelbert, USGS, Golden
  17. Seismic evidence for subduction-induced mantle flows underneath Middle America
    Hejun Zhu, University of Texas at Dallas; Robert Stern, University of Texas at Dallas; Jidong Yang, University of Texas at Dallas
  18. Ground Motion Prediction Derived from Interseismic Locking Models for the Subduction Zone in Nicoya, Costa Rica
    Suli Yao, The Chinese University of Hong Kong; Hongfeng Yang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
  19. Transitions in the Banda Arc-Australian Continental Collision Revealed by Surface Wave Tomography
    Ping Zhang, Australian National University; Meghan S. Miller, Australian National University
  20. Slip transient pattern changes: external perturbation or intrinsic interaction with earthquakes
    Yingdi Luo, California Institute of Technology; Zhen Liu, JPL, Caltech
  21. Seismic signatures of trench rupturing megathrust earthquakes: effects of accretionary-wedge structures
    Jiuxun Yin, Harvard University; Marine Denolle, Harvard University
  22. A New Map of Crustal Velocities in Myanmar from GPS: Understanding Strain Partitioning
    Eric Lindsey, Earth Observatory of Singapore; Rishav Mallick, Earth Observatory of Singapore; Lujia Feng, Earth Observatory of Singapore; Wang Yu, National Taiwan University; Lin Thu Aung, Earth Observatory of Singapore; Saw Myat Min, Yangon University; Win Pyae Htet, Myanmar Earthquake Committee; Aung Moe, Myanmar Survey Department; Than Khaing, Myanmar Survey Department; Oo Than, Myanmar Department of Meteorology and Hydrology; Myo Thant, Yangon University; Kyle Bradley, Earth Observatory of Singapore; Roland Burgmann, University of California Berkeley; Emma Hill, Earth Observatory of Singapore
  23. Detect slow slip events in ocean bottom pressure data using machine learning
    Bing He, University of Rhode Island; Meng Wei, University of Rhode Island; D. Randolph Watts, University of Rhode Island; Kathleen A. Donohue, University of Rhode Island; Karen L. Tracey, University of Rhode Island; Yang Shen, University of Rhode Island
  24. Seismic velocity model of the northern Hikurangi margin, New Zealand from combined active and passive sources: Initial results from the Seismogenesis at Hikurangi Integrated Research Experiment (SHIRE)
    Thomas Luckie , University of Southern California; Andrew Gase, The University of Texas at Austin Institute for Geophysics; Malcolm White, University of Southern California; Katrina Jacobs, GNS Science; Stuart Henrys, GNS Science; David Okaya, University of Southern California; Harm Van Avendonk, The University of Texas at Austin Institute for Geophysics; Nathan Bangs, The University of Texas at Austin Institute for Geophysics; Daniel Barker, GNS Science; Daniel Bassett, GNS Science; Shuichi Kodaira, JAMSTEC; Ryuta Arai, JAMSTEC; Gou Fujie, JAMSTEC; Yojiro Yamamoto, JAMSTEC
  25. A time dependent inversion of onshore geodetic data for the 2019 Hikurangi subduction zone slow slip event
    Katherine Woods, Victoria University of Wellington; Laura Wallace, GNS Science, New Zealand and Institute for Geophysics, University of Texas at Austin; Martha Savage, Victoria University of Wellington; Spahr Webb, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory, Columbia University; David Chadwell, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, University of California San Diego; Yoshihiro Ito, Kyoto University; Kimihiro Mochizuki, University of Tokyo; Charles Williams, GNS Science; Ian Hamling, GNS Science

Earth Rheology and Structure: New Approaches, Applications, and Implications for Dynamics

  1. Trans-dimensional Bayesian inversion of subsurface density structure and its geometry using gravity data
    Surya Pachhai, University of Utah; Michael Thorne, University of Utah; Christian Hardwick, Utah Geological Survey
  2. Mineral Exploration Applications for EON-ROSE and other large geophysical programs
    Katherine Boggs, Mount Royal University; Martyn Unsworth, University of Alberta; David Eaton, University of Calgary; Fiona Darbyshire, Université du Québec à Montréal; Keith Benn, Terracognita Geological Consulting Inc.
  3. Hydration State of the Upper Mantle in Subduction Arc-Backarc Regions from Magnetotellurics Using the Western U.S. as an Example
    Philip Wannamaker, University of Utah; Virginie Maris, University of Utah; Kevin Mendoza, University of Utah; John Booker, University of Washington
  4. A mid-crustal channel of radial anisotropy beneath the northeastern Basin and Range and its metamorphic core complexes
    Justin Wilgus, University of New Mexico; Chengxin Jiang, Harvard University; Brandon Schmandt, University of New Mexico
  5. Surface-wave Radial Anisotropy Illuminates Magma Storage and Migration at Okmok caldera, Alaska
    Ninfa Bennington, University of Wisconsin-Madison; David Miller, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Matthew Haney, USGS Alaska Volcano Observatory; Paul Bedrosian, USGS; Kerry Key, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory; Clifford Thurber, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Laney Hart, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Summer Ohlendorf, National Tsunami Warning Center
  6. Shear Wave Splitting across the Mackenzie Mountains
    Andrew Bolton, Colorado State University; Derek Witt, SWIIM System Ltd., Derek Schutt, Colorado State University; Rick Aster, Colorado State University; Jeffrey Freymueller, Michigan State University; Joel Cubley, Yukon College
  7. Tectonic inheritance via the influence of crustal composition and deformation fabric on deformation response and the geometry of faults and anisotropic shear zones in California
    Vera Schulte-Pelkum, University of Colorado Boulder; Sarah Brownlee, Wayne State University; Kai Wang, University of Toronto; Chengxin Jiang, Harvard University; Zachary Ross, California Institute of Technology; Yehuda Ben- Zion, University of Southern California
  8. Crustal deformation in southern California constrained by radial anisotropy from ambient noise adjoint tomography
    Chengxin Jiang, Harvard University; Kai Wang, University of Toronto; Yingjie Yang, Macquarie University; Vera Schulte-Pelkum, University of Colorado Boulder; Qinya Liu, University of Toronto
  9. Characterizing lithospheric structure beneath Connecticut using Sp receiver functions
    Gillian Goldhagen, University of California, Riverside; Heather A. Ford, University of California, Riverside; Maureen D. Long, Yale University
  10. Complex shear-wave splitting implies simple anisotropy in the lithosphere and asthenosphere beneath the eastern U.S.
    Karen Fischer, Brown University; Julia G. MacDougall, Carnegie Institution for Science; Yichen Geng, Carnegie Institution for Science; Lara S. Wagner, Carnegie Institution for Science; Robert B. Hawman, University of Georgia
  11. Imaging and modelling the titled Yellowstone Plume
    Peter Nelson, University of Texas at Austin; Bernhard Steinberger, GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences; Stephen P. Grand, University of Texas at Austin
  12. An Updated View of the Australian Lithosphere
    Andrew Birkey, University of California Riverside; Heather A Ford, University of California Riverside; Page Dabney, Eckerd College; Gillian Goldhagen, University of California Riverside
  13. Seismic-Wave Attenuation and the Grain-Boundary Sliding Rheology: A Test for the MLD and the LAB
    Jeffrey Park, Yale University; Tolulope Olugboji, University of Rochester; Shun-Ichiro Karato, Yale University
  14. The Distribution of Mid-Lithospheric Discontinuities on Precambrian Continents
    Hannah Krueger, Brown University; Karen Fischer, Brown University; Isabella Gama, Brown University; Junlin Hua, Brown University; Zachary Eilon, University of California - Santa Barbara
  15. Mantle Transition Zone velocity jump and sharpness study using a compilation of temporary seismic arrays
    Brandon Schmandt, University of New Mexico; Margaret Glasgow, University of New Mexico;
  16. Prominent thermal anomalies in the Mantle Transition Zone beneath the Transantarctic Mountains, Antarctica
    Erica Emry, New Mexico Tech; Andrew A. Nyblade, Penn State University; Alan Horton, New Mexico Tech; Jordi Julià, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte; Samantha E. Hansen, University of Alabama; Sridhar Anandakrishnan, Penn State University; Richard C. Aster, Colorado State University; Audrey D. Huerta, Central Washington University; Douglas A. Wiens, Washington University in St. Louis; Terry J. Wilson, Ohio State University; J. Paul Winberry, Central Washington University
  17. Investigating Ultra-low Velocity Zones in the Southern Hemisphere using an Antarctic Dataset
    Samantha Hansen, University of Alabama; Sarah E. Carson, University of Alabama; Edward J. Garnero, Arizona State University; Shule Yu, Arizona State University; Sebastian Rost, University of Leeds
  18. Recent glacial isostasy and new constitutive approaches to the spectrum of low frequency geodynamics
    Erik Ivins, JPL-Caltech; Lambert Caron, JPL-Caltech; Eric Larour, JPL-Caltech; Surendra Adhikari, JPL-Caltech; Helene Seroussi, JPL-Caltech; Mirko Scheinert, Technical University of Dresden; Martin Horwath, Technical University of Dresden; Andrew Lloyd, Washington University of St. Louis; Douglas Wiens, Washington University of St. Louis
  19. Composition of deep crust imaged by USArray
    Siyuan Sui, Stony Brook University; Weisen Shen, Stony Brook University
  20. Crustal architecture beneath eastern China revealed by receiver function analysis
    Lingli Li, Stony Brook University; Weisen Shen, Stony Brook University; Siyuan Sui, Stony Brook University
  21. Array-based earthquake detection with multiple techniques
    Qiushi Zhai, Georgia Institute of Technology; Zhigang Peng, Georgia Institute of Technology; Zefeng Li, California Institute of Technology; Chenyu Li, Georgia Institute of Technology; Liang Zhao, Chinese Academy of Sciences
  22. Seasonal seismicity in the Western Branch of the East African Rift System
    Liang Xue, Bowling Green State University; Christopher W. Johnson, University of California San Diego; Yuning Fu, Bowling Green State University; Roland Bürgmann, University of California Berkeley
  23. Variation of the mode of slip along the Blanco Transform Fault, NE Pacific
    Vaclav Kuna, Oregon State University; John Nabelek, Oregon State University; Jochen Braunmiller, University of South Florida
  24. Surface-wave constraints on upper mantle petrofabric and flow beneath ~40 Ma seafloor in the south Pacific
    Joshua Russell, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory at Columbia University; James B. Gaherty, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory at Columbia University; Zachary Eilon, University of California, Santa Barbara; Donald W. Forsyth, Brown University; Göran Ekström, Columbia University

New and Exotic Approaches for Acquiring, Analyzing and Modeling in Geophysics

  1. Toward Creating a Subsurface Camera
    Sili Wang, University of Georgia; Wenzhan Song, Georgia State University; Fangyu Li, University of Georgia; Maria Valero, University of Georgia
  2. IRIS DMC's Latest Data Products
    Manochehr Bahavar, IRIS DMC; Chad Trabant, IRIS DMC; Robert Weekly, IRIS DMC; Mick Van Fossen, IRIS DMC; Jerry Carter, IRIS DMC
  3. HPC Workflow Management in Seismology: Global CMT 3D Inversion
    Lucas Sawade, Princeton University; Wenjie Lei, Princeton University; Frederik Simons, Princeton University; Jessica Irving, Princeton University; Jeroen Tromp, Princeton University
  4. A deep neural network approach to seismic event discrimination and phase identification
    Nishath Ranasinghe, Prairie View A & M University; Nalinda Kulathunga, Texas Southern University;
  5. Overtone Interference in Fundamental-Mode Rayleigh Wave Phase and Amplitude
    Anant Hariharan, Brown University; Colleen Dalton, Brown University; Zhitu Ma, Tongji University; Göran Ekström, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University; Donald Forsyth, Brown University
  6. Improved Upper Mantle Seismic Imaging Beneath the Pacific Northwest Interior
    A. Christian Stanciu, University of Oregon; Eugene Humphreys, University of Oregon
  7. Exploration of end-member models for inverting 1D InSAR data for 3D displacements: Application to deformation at a groundwater entrainment site in the Coachella Valley
    Kyle Murray, Cornell University; Rowena Lohman, Cornell University; Jeonghyeop Kim, Stony Brook University; William Holt, Stony Brook University
  8. Characterizing Time-Dependent Deformation Processes in Imperial Valley, California
    Junle Jiang, Cornell University; Rowena Lohman, Cornell University
  9. Leveraging an operational archive of ARIA standard InSAR products for higher level time-series generation
    David Bekaert, Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL); Simran Sangha, JPL and University of California; Emre Havazli, JPL; Brett Buzzanga, Old Dominion University; Mohammed Karim, JPL; Justin Linick, JPL; Hook Hua, JPL; Namrata Malarout, JPL; Marjorie Lucas, JPL; Piyush Agram, JPL; Heresh Fattahi, JPL; Susan Owen, JPL; Judy Lai-Norling, JPL; ARIA Team, JPL
  10. Kinematic magma volume accumulation at Westdahl volcano, Alaska, from 1992 to 2019
    Xueming Xue, Michigan State University; Jeff Freymueller, Michigan State University
  11. High spatial resolution 2D wetland surface water flow modeling in the Everglades, Florida, constrained by Interferometric SAR observations
    Heming Liao, Florida International University; Reinaldo Garcia, Florida International University and Hydronia, LLC; Shimon Wdowinski, Florida International University
  12. Probabilistic Mapping of August 2018 Flood of Kerala, India, Using Space-borne Synthetic Aperture Radar
    Sonam Sherpa, Arizona State University; Manoochehr Shirzaei, Arizona State University; Chandrakanta Ojha, Arizona State University; Susanna Werth, Arizona State University
  13. Widespread Subsidence and Carbon Emissions across Southeast Asian Peatlands
    Estelle Chaussard, University of Oregon; Alison M. Hoyt, Massachussetts Institute of Technology and Max Planck Institute for Biogeochemistry; Sandra S. Seppalainen, University of Oregon; Charles F. Harvey, University of Oregon and Singapore-MIT Alliance for Research and Technology
  14. Comparing InSAR, microwave, and optical measurements of soil moisture in hyper-arid regions
    Paula Burgi, Cornell University; Rowena Lohman, Cornell University
  15. Soil moisture impacts on InSAR
    Rowena Lohman, Cornell University; Paula Burgi, Cornell University
  16. Detecting microearthquakes with template matching and deep learning around the 2009 Typhoon Morakot in Taiwan
    Zhigang Peng, Georgia Tech; Qiushi Zhai, Georgia Tech; Lindsay Y. Chuang, Georgia Tech; Lijun Zhu, Georgia Tech; James McClellan, Georgia Tech; Shimon Wdowinski, Florida International University
  17. Numerical Modeling of Earthquake Triggering Due to Erosion Unloading in Central Taiwan
    Shanshan Li, Florida International University; Shimon Windowinski, Florida International University; Gregory Ruetenik, University of Wisconsin Madison; Ken Ferrier, University of Wisconsin Madison
  18. Automating the Detection of Dynamically Triggered Earthquakes via a Deep Metric Learning Algorithm
    Vivian Tang, Northwestern University; Prem Seetharaman, Northwestern University; Kevin Chao, Northwestern University; Bryan A. Pardo, Northwestern University; Suzan van der Lee, Northwestern University
  19. Stormquakes
    Wenyuan Fan, Florida State University; Jeffrey McGuire, USGS; Catherine de Groot-Hedlin, SIO; Michael Hedlin, SIO; Sloan Coats, WHOI; Julia Fiedler, SIO
  20. 25-Second Determination of 2019 M7.1 Ridgecrest Earthquake Coseismic Deformation from Global GNSS Seismic Monitoring
    Tim Melbourne, Central Washington University; Walter Szeliga, Central Washington University; Marcelo Santillan, Central Washington University; Craig Scrivner, Central Washington University

Facilities, Operations, and Management

  1. Rebuilding the Western Canada Deformation Array and Canadian National Seismograph Network
    Lisa Nykolaishen, Natural Resources Canada; Henry Seywerd, Natural Resources Canada; Yuan Lu, Natural Resources Canada; Joseph Henton, Natural Resources Canada
  2. Six-degree-of-freedom Seismogeodesy using Android GNSS, accelerometer and gyroscope data for Rapid Earthquake Response
    Jianghui Geng, Wuhan University; Guangcai Li, Wuhan University; Kai Liu, Wuhan University; Qiang Wen, Wuhan University; Enming Jiang, Wuhan University
  3. Rapid expansion of a multi-hazard monitoring network: lessons learned, challenges, and opportunities presented by the 2019 ALERT Wildfire camera network buildout.
    Jayne Bormann, University of Nevada, Reno; Graham Kent, University of Nevada, Reno; Neal Driscoll, University of California, San Diego; Ken Smith, University of Nevada, Reno; Mark Williams, University of Nevada, Reno; Gabe Plank, University of Nevada, Reno; David Slater, University of Nevada, Reno; Doug Toomey, University of Oregon; Leland Driscoll, University of Oregon
  4. New Instrumentation for Rapidly Responding to Geohazards
    Justin Sweet, IRIS; Kent Anderson, IRIS; Bob Woodward, IRIS
  5. Expanding Magnetotellurics at IRIS - Continuing Surveys of North America and Establishing New Portable MT Capabilities
    Andy Frassetto, IRIS; Adam Schultz, Oregon State University; Bruce Beaudoin, IRIS PASSCAL/New Mexico Tech; Justin Sweet, IRIS; Kent Anderson, IRIS; Bob Woodward, IRIS
  6. EarthScope Alaska Transportable Array: Transition and Conclusion
    Robert W. Busby, IRIS; Robert L. Woodward, IRIS; Kasey Aderhold, IRIS; Ryan Bierma, IRIS; Doug Bloomquist, IRIS; Jeremy Miner, IRIS; Molly Staats, IRIS; John Soderquist, IRIS; Frank L. Vernon, UCSD
  7. The Impact of USArray on Earthquake Monitoring in Alaska
    Natalia Ruppert, University of Alaska Fairbanks; Michael E. West, University of Alaska Fairbanks
  8. Ongoing Modernization of Global Seismographic Network (GSN) Stations
    Katrin Hafner, IRIS; Peter Davis, IDA/UCSD; David Wilson, ASL/USGS; Kasey Aderhold, IRIS; Carl Ebeling, IDA/UCSD; Andy Frassetto, IRIS; Adam Ringler ASL/USGS
  9. Installation and Performance of a Small Aperture Posthole Array at Albuquerque Seismological Laboratory
    Robert Anthony, United States Geological Survey; Adam Ringler, United States Geological Survey; David Wilson, United States Geological Survey; Rebecca Rodd, KBR Wyle; Joseph Maharrey, KBR Wyle
  10. Validating Regional Station Performance Using Teleseismic Event Stacks
    Adam Ringler, United States Geological Survey; Rebecca Rodd, KBR, Albuquerque Seismological Laboratory; Andrew Holcomb, KBR, Albuquerque Seismological Laboratory
  11. Geodetic network expansion during the 2018 Kīlauea eruption
    Sarah Conway, USGS-Hawaiian Volcano Observatory; Ingrid Johanson, USGS-Hawaiian Volcano Observatory; Asta Miklius, USGS-Hawaiian Volcano Observatory; Brian Shiro, USGS-Hawaiian Volcano Observatory; Brian Meyers, USGS-Cascades Volcano Observatory; Rebecca Kramer, USGS-Cascades Volcano Observatory
  12. Introduction to Anubis software for GNSS quality control in the GAGE facility and NOTA
    Christine Puskas, UNAVCO; Charles M. Meertens, UNAVCO; David A. Phillips, UNAVCO; Frederick Blume, UNAVCO; Mike Rost, UNAVCO
  13. GAGE Facility GNSS Data Archives and Products
    Kelly Enloe, UNAVCO; David Phillips, UNAVCO; Charles Meertens, UNAVCO; Dan Reiner, UNAVCO; David Maggert, UNAVCO; Christine Puskas, UNAVCO; Michael Rost, UNAVCO; Michael Marquez, UNAVCO; Susanna Gross, UNAVCO
  14. UNAVCO Support to the NASA Global Geodetic Network and Space Geodesy Project
    Sarah Doelger, UNAVCO; Jacob Sklar, UNAVCO; David Stowers, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory; Freddy Blume, UNAVCO; Glen Mattioli, UNAVCO; Chuck Meertens, UNAVCO
  15. UNAVCO Network of the Americas Performance During 2019 Ridgecrest Earthquake Sequence
    Christian Walls, UNAVCO; Doerte Mann, UNAVCO; David Mencin, UNAVCO; Kathleen Hodgkinson, UNAVCO; Christine Puskas, UNAVCO; Shawn Lawrence, UNAVCO; Andre Basset, UNAVCO; Ryan Turner, UNAVCO; Karl Feaux, UNAVCO; Glen Mattioli, UNAVCO

Education, Workforce, and Outreach/Community Engagement

  1. Martian InSight Data Access for Researchers and Educators
    Tammy Bravo, IRIS; Rick Benson, IRIS; Mladen Dordevic, IRIS; John Taber, IRIS
  2. Assessing and Communicating Risk from Low-Activity Faults in British Columbia, Canada
    Tiegan Hobbs, Natural Resources Canada; Murray Journeay, Natural Resources Canada;
  3. Community Science Liaison Program: Transforming scientific outreach by connecting K-12 Citizen Science Groups with EON-ROSE scientists
    Katherine Boggs, Mount Royal University; Kevin O’Connor, Mount Royal University; Robert Sharp, Yukon Education (retired); Marina Clark, Calgary Board of Education; Hersh Gilbert, University of Calgary; Jason Droboth, EON-ROSE Executive; David Eaton, University of Calgary
  4. Engaging undergraduates using animations to demystify science concepts
    Jenda Johnson, IRIS; Robert Butler, University of Portland; Wendy Bohon, IRIS; Michael Hubenthal, IRIS; John Taber, IRIS
  5. From Data Visualization to Geoscience Visual Storytelling
    Ning Wang, University of Texas at Dallas; Robert J Stern, University of Texas at Dallas
  6. Geodesy Data-rich Undergraduate Teaching Materials and Instructor Professional Development
    Beth Pratt-Sitaula, UNAVCO; Bruce Douglas, Indiana University; Becca Walker, Mt San Antonio College; Benjamin Crosby, Idaho State University; Kristin O'Connell, SERC; Donna Charlevoix, UNAVCO
  7. Investigating career pathways of undergraduates interested in seismology/geophysics: Longitudinal tracking of IRIS undergraduate internship alumni (1998 - 2018)
    Michael Hubenthal, IRIS; John Taber, IRIS
Important Dates
  • Registration:
    Apr 3rd – Sep 19th
  • Hotel RSVN Deadline:
    Mon, Sep 9th, 11pm
  • Scholarship Application:
    Apr 3rd – Jul 31st
  • Workshop Location