IRIS Workshop 2018: Foundations, Frontiers, and Future Facilities for Seismology
DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Albuquerque, Albuquerque, NM, USA

Since its inception in 1984, IRIS has built excellent foundational facilities for seismologists to study the Earth’s interior, earthquakes and other natural hazards. This workshop will highlight exciting scientific advances using current facilities, and explore future frontier facilities, activities and techniques. In part, the future of IRIS includes the expansion of the facilities to support interdisciplinary research activities among the solid Earth, hydrosphere, cryosphere, atmosphere and other surface processes, and to create a more diverse geoscience community.

Science Planning Committee:

  • Zhigang Peng, Georgia Institute of Technology
  • Susan Bilek, New Mexico Tech
  • Heather Ford, University of California, Riverside

IRIS Planning Contacts:

  • Danielle Sumy, IS and EPO Project Associate
  • Justin Sweet, Portable Project Associate
  • Wendy Bohon, Informal Education Coordinator

Have questions? Please contact Justin Sweet (justin.sweet@iris.edu), Danielle Sumy (danielle.sumy@iris.edu) or Wendy Bohon (wendy.bohon@iris.edu) for more information.

Plenary Sessions

Science Built on a Strong Foundation

Organizers: Lara Wagner (Carnegie), Jeffrey Park (Yale), Brian Stump (SMU), John Louie (UNR)

Speakers: Ved Lekic, Anne Sheehan, Jeff Freymueller, Stefany Sit

IRIS provides facilities critical for the advance of seismology and Earth science. As an introduction and review of IRIS for attendees, new and old, we highlight the current science made possible by these facilities, with an eye towards what can be possible with improvements in the foundational facilities.

  • GSN
  • PASSCAL
  • Data Services
  • Education and Outreach Capabilities

Advancing Earth System Science with Geophysical Observations

Organizers: Greg Waite (Michigan Tech), Ved Lekic (Maryland)

Speakers: Yihe Huang, Emily Hopper, Chris Johnson

Seismic, geodetic, MT and other geophysical observations provide power tools for studying diverse Earth system processes with a remarkable range of spatial and temporal scales.

  • Global Earth Structure and Dynamics
  • Structure of Deep Mantle and Core
  • Lithospheric Structure and Plate Boundary Dynamics
  • Fault Zones and the Earthquake Cycle
  • Magmas and Volatiles in the Crust and Mantle

Mining Existing Seismic Data with New Techniques

Organizers: Brandon Schmandt (UNM), Gregory Beroza (Stanford)

Speakers: Karianne Bergen, Wenyuan Fan, Robin Matoza

Applying new seismic detection techniques to massive seismic datasets at IRIS DMC and other federated data centers can identify many unrecognized seismic events, which help to improve our understanding of earthquake physics and interaction.

  • New array-processing imaging techniques 
  • Massive-scale seismic event detection 
  • Back-projection of recent large earthquakes with USArray and GSN
  • Machine-learning and other techniques for new event detection/classification

Identifying and Mitigating Hazards in the 21st Century

Organizers: Aaron Wech (USGS), Richard Allen (Berkeley)

Speakers: Diego Melgar, Seth Moran, Nicholas van Der Elst

From volcanic eruptions to earthquakes, seismic and geodetic observations are needed in order to help identify regions of increased risk, better understand the underlying processes and mitigate the effects of both natural, and in some cases, manmade disasters.

  • Natural Hazards/Disasters
  • Earthquakes and Tsunamis
  • Induced Seismicity
  • Volcanic Eruptions
  • Space Weather
  • Manmade Hazards
  • Nuclear Hazards

Supporting Science and Discovery beneath the Oceans

Organizers: Anne Sheehan (CU) and Nathaniel Miller (USGS)

Speakers: William Wilcock, Susan Schwartz, Lee Freitag

Less than one-third of our planet is easily accessible for direct seismic and geodetic sampling. To improve our understanding of the structure and processes of the entire globe, increased sampling of the ocean bottom is needed. This requires new, next generation seismic and geodetic technology, as well as fully utilizing our present day infrastructure and technology.

  • Seafloor Experiments – current capabilities and successes – seismic and geodetic
  • Seafloor Experiments – present day challenges and limitations
  • Next generation technology- truly transformative, or, what can be realistically achieved
  • Subduction Zone Observatory (SZ4D)

Geophysical Approaches to Understanding the Hydrosphere and Cryosphere

Organizers: Sarah Kruse (USF), Paul Winberry (CWU)

Speakers: Kate Allstadt, Meredith Nettles, Brandon Schmandt

Seismology is increasing being used to study a range of active surface processes, such as glacial motion and river dynamics, because of its non-invasive ability to remotely record signals associated with these shallow processes. We highlight here the range of non-traditional uses of seismic data.

  • Surface Hydrology
  • Critical Zone Processes
  • Glacier/Ice Dynamics

Geophysics at the Frontier: New capabilities and techniques

Organizers: Marianne Karplus (UTEP), Jeroen Tromp (Princeton) 

Speakers: Ebru Bozdag, Eric Kiser, Eileen Martin

As the community expands into more areas of geophysics, and data volumes rapidly increase, we look forward to meeting the needs of the community in the next 10 years. We highlight new types of instrumentation and computing opportunities that will be available in upcoming years, as well as look forward into building a more diverse workforce around these initiatives. 

  • Magnetotellurics
  • Next-gen instrumentation 
  • Atmosphere/Infrasound
  • Uses of big data & HPC
  • Education, Workforce, and Outreach Diversity Initiative

 The IRIS Workshop will be held in Albuquerque, New Mexico June 12-14, 2018!

TRAVEL SUPPORT FOR SCHOLARSHIPS:

Undergraduate and Graduate Students & Postdocs are eligible to apply for scholarships. Please see the Scholarship tab to apply.

If selected, you will receive three (3) nights double-occupancy lodging (for the nights of June 11-June 13), and up to $500 for travel. You are required to pay the $133 registration fee. You will need to submit all travel receipts for reimbursement, excluding the hotel which will be booked for you. If you apply for the scholarship, please wait until decisions are made, as IRIS will then book your hotel room.

AIRPORT:

The IRIS Workshop will be held in Albuquerque, NM. The nearest airport is Albuquerque International Sunport (ABQ). The airport is located 5 miles (15 minutes) from the hotel.

FLIGHT DISCOUNT:

Workshop attendess can access a flight discount through Delta Airlines. To use this discount (which may not be applicable to all flight classes):

  • Go to: www.delta.com/meeting
  • Select "Book Your Flight"
  • Enter in the meeting code: NMRWT in the "Meeting Event Code" box
  • Proceed with flight booking

HOTEL:

Note: If you are a student scholarship receipent please do not book your hotel room. A double occupancy hotel room will be booked on your behalf by IRIS.

DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Albuquerque 
201 Marquette Ave NW
Albuquerque, NM 87102
(505) 247-3344

Reservation Website

The reduced group room rate is $91-93*/night USD (single occupancy), $101/night USD (double occupancy), $121/night (triple occupancy), and $141/night USD (quad occupancy).  In addition, a 13.3125% sales tax will be billed to each room night charge. The cut-off date to make room reservations is May 18, 2018. Please visit this website to make your reservations. If you prefer to call-in and make your reservation, you can call 800-584-5058 and mention the Group Name: 2018 IRIS Workshop and the Group Code: IRI. Reservations made after the cut-off date will not be offered the group rate. Additionally, the group rate is first come first serve; reservations made after the block is filled will need to pay the regular hotel rate.

*Room rate is based on the current federal government rate.

GROUND TRANSPORTATION:

  • Reservations for SuperShuttle service can be made online. They charge $16/one way.
  • Uber ranges between $12-$20/one way.
  • Taxis are also readily available at the airport to the DoubleTree for around $19/one way (not including gratuity).

If you're driving to the hotel from ABQ: I-25 North to Martin Luther King exit; turn left on MLK, go approximately 1 mile; hotel is on the right, between 2nd and 3rd streets.

PARKING:

Overnight Hotel Guests: Self Parking is located in front of the hotel. Self-Parking is at a discounted rate of $12/day. There are a limited number of discounted parking passes so this will be on a first-come, first-serve basis. Overnight guests will need to check into the hotel first to receive a key to access the hotel's parking lot.

Day Guests (attending meetings or events): There is parking available at the hotel on a first-come, first-serve basis. The daily flat-rate fee is $12 and does not accommodate in and out privileges.

THINGS TO DO IN ABQ:

June 11, 2018 (Day 0): Field Trip, Registration, and other Short Courses

Time Title

8:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Field Trip - Tent Rocks National Monument

For more information or to sign up, please click the Field Trip tab above.

1:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Short Course: Science Communication - Networking Skills for Early Career Scientists

For more information click the link above. To register, email Wendy Bohon (bohon@iris.edu)

1:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Short Course: Seismic Source Facility (SSF): Engineering, Permitting and Management

This short course has been canceled.

1:00 PM – 6:00 PM

Mini-Workshop on the SZ4D Initiative and Seismology

For more information and/or to register click the link above.

3:00 PM – 7:00 PM

Registration

June 12, 2018: Workshop Day 1

Time Title

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Registration

8:00 AM – 8:05 AM

Welcome from the Workshop Committee

Presented by Susan Bilek, New Mexico Tech

8:05 AM – 8:20 AM

INTRODUCTORY REMARKS FROM THE NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION

Maggie Benoit and Candace Major, National Science Foundation

8:20 AM – 8:30 AM

INTRODUCTORY REMARKS FROM IRIS

Bob Detrick, President of IRIS 

8:30 AM – 10:10 AM

Plenary Session: Science Built on a Strong Foundation

Organizers: Lara Wagner (Carnegie), Jeffrey Park (Yale), Brian Stump (SMU), John Louie (UNR)

Speakers:

  • A Seismically Sound Foundation: Reference Models and Datasets (Abstract) (Presentation)
    • Ved Lekic, University of Maryland
  • Foundations of Portable Seismology: The Program for Array Seismic Studies of the Continental Lithosphere (IRIS-PASSCAL) (Abstract) (Presentation)
    • Anne Sheehan, University of Colorado Boulder
  • Open Data, Data Services, and Cross-Disciplinary Collaboration in Geophysics (Abstract) (Presentation)
    • Jeff Freymueller, University of Alaska Fairbanks
  • Triggering Epicenters in Geoscience: Fostering the Next Generation of Seismologists (Abstract) (Presentation)
    • Stefany Sit, University of Illinois at Chicago

10:10 AM – 10:30 AM

COFFEE BREAK

10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

Plenary Session: Advancing Earth System Science with Geophysical Observations

Organizers: Greg Waite (Michigan Tech) and Ved Lekic (Univ. of Maryland)

Speakers:

  • The Interaction of Earthquake Characteristics and Fault Mechanics at Various Scales from Observation-Driven Simulations (Abstract) (Presentation)
    • Yihe Huang, University of Michigan
  • Climate modulated water storage, the deformation, and California earthquakes (Abstract) (Presentation)
    • Chris Johnson, University of California - San Diego
  • Lithospheric Structure of an Incipient Continental Rift: Converted Wave Imaging of the Malawi Rift, southern East African Rift System (Abstract) (Presentation)
    • Emily Hopper, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory, Columbia University

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

LUNCH

1:00 PM – 2:30 PM

Plenary Session: Mining Existing Seismic Data with New Techniques

Organizers: Brandon Schmandt (UNM) and Gregory Beroza (Stanford)

Speakers:

  • Improving earthquake detection with data mining and machine learning (Abstract) (Presentation)
    • Karianne Bergen, Stanford University
  • Earthquake rupture processs revealed by dense array analyses (Abstract) (Presentation)
    • Wenyuan Fan, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
  • Systematic mining and reanalysis of volcano seismo-acoustic waveform datasets (Abstract) (Presentation)
    • Robin Matoza, University of California Santa Barbara

2:30 PM – 4:30 PM

Poster Session

4:30 PM – 6:00 PM

Special Interest Group Meetings (SIG)

6:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Short Course: New User Capabilities at the IRIS DMC

  • Research Ready Data Sets: Making requests for data matching quality constraints
  • Data Center Federation: Seamless Access to FDSN data centers: tapping into global data resources
  • Robust Retrieval of Data from the IRIS DMC
  • Questions and Answer period

For more information or to register for this event, please visit this link:
https://ds.iris.edu/ds/short-courses/2018/06/new-user-capabilities-at-the-iris-dmc/

6:00 PM – 6:00 PM

DINNER on your own

June 13, 2018; Workshop Day 2

Time Title

8:00 AM – 8:30 AM

Challenges and Opportunities for IRIS - Bob Detrick

8:30 AM – 10:00 AM

Plenary Session: Identifying and Mitigating Hazards in the 21st Century

Organizers: Aaron Wech (USGS) and Richard Allen (UC Berkeley)

Speakers:

  • What's new and what's next next in aftershock forecasting (Abstract) (Presentation)
    • Nicholas van der Elst, USGS
  • The weak determinism of large earthquakes: Science insights to speed up warnings (Abstract)
    • Diego Melgar, University of Oregon
  • Mitigating volcanic hazards through geophysical monitoring and research (Abstract) (Presentation)
    • Seth Moran, USGS

10:00 AM – 10:30 AM

COFFEE BREAK

10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

Plenary Session: Geophysical Approaches to Understanding the Hydrosphere and Cryosphere

Organizers: Sarah Kruse (Univ. of South FL) and Paul Winberry (Central Wash. Univ.)

Speakers:

  • Why use seismology to study landslides and debris flows? (Abstract)
    • Kate Allstadt, U.S. Geological Survey
  • Seismic constraints on reach-scale spatial and temporal variations in bedload transport (Abstract) (Presentation)
    • Brandon Schmandt, University of New Mexico
  • Seismological constraints on glacial processes (Abstract) (Presentation)
    • Meredith Nettles, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory, Columbia Univ.

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

LUNCH

1:00 PM – 2:30 PM

Plenary Session: Supporting Science and Discovery beneath the Oceans

Organizers: Anne Sheehan (Univ. of Colorado) and Nathan Miller (USGS)

Speakers:

  • Real-time Offshore Geophysical Monitoring of the Cascadia Subduction Zone: Applications to Earthquake and Tsunami Early Warning and Scientific Research (Abstract) (Presentation)
    • William Wilcock, University of Washington
  • The Slip Behavior of the Shallow Megathrust from Seafloor Observations (Abstract) (Presentation)
    • Susan Schwartz, UC Santa Cruz
  • Extending the Reach of Cabled Networks: Prospects for Acoustically Linked Undersea Sensing (Abstract) (Presentation)
    • Lee Freitag, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

2:30 PM – 3:30 PM

Special Interest Group Meetings (SIG)

3:30 PM – 5:00 PM

Poster Session

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

Special Interest Group Meetings (SIG)

6:00 PM – 8:00 PM

DINNER

Dinner Speaker: Terry Wallace, Director LANL

June 14, 2018; Workshop Day 3

Time Title

8:00 AM – 9:30 AM

Plenary Session: Geophysics at the Frontier: New capabilities and techniques

Organizers:  Marianne Karplus (UTEP) and Jeroen Tromp (Princeton) 

Speakers:

  • Global Full-Waveform Inversion: Towards Exascale Imaging of Earth's Interior (Abstract)
    • Ebru Bozdag, Colorado School of Mines
  • Recent results from the iMUSH active-source seismic experiment (Abstract)
    • Eric Kiser, University of Arizona
  • Fiber optics for passive seismic monitoring: earthquake observations and ambient seismic noise interferometry (Abstract) (Presentation)
    • Eileen Martin, Stanford University

9:30 AM – 10:00 AM

COFFEE BREAK

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM

Special Interest Group Summaries

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Workshop Summary

12:00 - ADJOURN

12:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Facility Tour: Introduction and tour of the IRIS PASSCAL Instrument Center at New Mexico Tech

For more information click the link above. To register, email Justin Sweet (justin.sweet@iris.edu).

1:00 PM – 4:30 PM

Facility TourTour of the USGS Albuquerque Seismological Laboratory (ASL) and optional tour of the Facility for Acceptance, Calibration and Testing (FACT) at SANDIA.

PLEASE NOTE: This tour is full! (6/1/2018)

For more information click the link above.  To register, email Katrin Hafner (Katrin.Hafner@iris.edu).

Notice:
The registration period for this workshop closed at Thu, May 31, 2018 - 11:59:00 PM.

Notice:
The abstract submission period for this workshop closed at Mon, May 21, 2018 - 11:59:00 PM.

Notice:
The whitepaper submission period for this workshop closed at .

Notice:
The webinar registration period for this workshop closed at .

A list of attendees is not yet available.

Notice:
The scholarship application period for this workshop closed at Fri, April 20, 2018 - 11:59:00 PM.

First Name Last Name Institution
Robert Abbott Sandia National Laboratories
Geoffrey Abers Cornell University
Kasey Aderhold IRIS
Jessica Aerts New Mexico Tech
Maite Agopian EarthScope National Office
Tim Ahern IRIS DMC
Ailiyasi Ainiwaer Texas Tech University
Rasheed Ajala Louisiana State University
Sarah Albert Sandia National Laboratories
Stuart Allardice Guralp Systems Ltd
Richard Allen University of California Berkeley
Kate Allstadt USGS
Wanniarachchige Rashni Anandawansha New Mexico State University
Kent Anderson IRIS
Robert Anthony USGS
Gillean Arnoux University of Oregon
Richard Aster Colorado State University
Katherine Aur Sandia National Laboratories
Brad Avenson Silicon Audio
Solymar Ayala University of Texas at El Paso
G. Eli Baker Air Force Research Laboratory
Beth Bartel UNAVCO
Bruce Beaudoin IRIS PASSCAL
Margaret Benoit National Science Foundation
Rick Benson IRIS DMC
Elizabeth Berg University of Utah
Karianne Bergen Stanford University
Gregory Beroza Stanford University
Ryan Bierma IRIS
Susan Bilek New Mexico Tech
Andrew Birkey University of California Riverside
Brandon Bishop University of Arizona
Miles Bodmer University of Oregon
Katherine Boggs Mount Royal University
Wendy Bohon IRIS
Bridgit Boulahanis Columbia University - LDEO
Ebru Bozdag Colorado School of Mines
Collin Brandl University of New Mexico
Robert Busby IRIS
Julian Byrne Australian National University
Joseph Byrnes University of Minnesota
Jacqueline Caplan-Auerbach Western Washington University
Christopher Carchedi Columbia University - LDEO
Lloyd Carothers IRIS PASSCAL
Paul Carpenter IRIS PASSCAL
Derrick Chambers CDC/NIOSH/Spokane Mining Research Division
Ting Chen Los Alamos National Laboratory
Wang-Ping Chen China University of Geosciences (Wuhan)
Xiaoran Chen Rutgers University
Yaochieh Chen National Taiwan Normal University
Yu Chen Los Alamos National Laboratory
Yifang Cheng University of Southern California
Enrique Chon University of Colorado Boulder
John Collins Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Ken Creager University of Washington
Neala Creasy Yale University
Erin Cunningham University of Maryland
Colleen Dalton Brown University
Clara Daniels Georgia Institute of Technology
Amberlee Darold USGS
Peter Davis University of California San Diego
Jonathan Delph Rice University
Fei Deng University of Rhode Island / Institute of Geophysics, CEA
Robert Detrick IRIS
Jessica Domino Binghamton University
Mladen Dordevic IRIS
Perle Dorr IRIS
Nathan Downey Sandia National Laboratories
Sydney Dybing Washington University in St Louis
Andrew Eagon New Mexico State University
Carl Ebeling University of California San Diego - SIO
George Egert IRIS PASSCAL
Zachary Eilon University of California Santa Barbara
Erica Emry New Mexico Tech
Max Enders IRIS
Nicholas Falco IRIS DMC
Wenyuan Fan Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Shannon Fasola Miami University
David Fillebrown IRIS
Tori Finlay University of New Mexico
Heather Ford University of California Riverside
Andrew Frassetto IRIS
Lee Freitag Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Jeffrey Freymueller University of Alaska Fairbanks
James Gaherty Columbia University - LDEO
Hugh Glanville Geoscience Australia
Margaret Glasgow University of New Mexico
Gillian Goldhagen University of California Riverside
Joan Gomberg USGS
Emily Graves University of Texas at El Paso
Daniel Graybeal University of South Florida
David Guenaga University of Texas at El Paso
Katrin Hafner IRIS
Steven Harder University of Texas at El Paso
Anant Hariharan Cornell University
Khalil Hayek Natural Resources Canada
Tom Hearn New Mexico State University
David Heath Colorado State University
Sidney Hellman ISTI
Derick Hess IRIS PASSCAL
Janine Hlavaty Rutgers University
Kathleen Hodgkinson UNAVCO
Kyle Homman Pennsylvania State University
Emily Hopper Columbia University - LDEO
Jinxin Hou Institute of Geophysics, China Earthquake Administration
Hongru Hu University of Houston
Yue Hu Princeton University
Junlin Hua Brown University
Lianjie Huang Los Alamos National Laboratory
Yihe Huang University of Michigan
Audrey Huerta Central Washington University
Lorraine Hwang University of California Davis
Derek Inglis Xeos Technologies
Jessica Irving Princeton University
Alan Jacquez University of Texas at El Paso
Stephanie James USGS
Helen Janiszewski Carnegie Institution for Science
Zhanbo Ji Institute of Geophysics, China Earthquake Administration
Chengxin Jiang University of New Mexico
Christopher Johnson University of California San Diego - IGPP
Galen Kaip Unversity of Texas at El Paso - SSF
Marianne Karplus University of Texas at El Paso
Haiyang Kehoe University of Arizona
Tristan Kemp Geoscience Australia
Aditya Khare Colorado State University
Mostafa Khoshmanesh Arizona State University
Doyeon Kim Cornell University
GEUNYOUNG KIM Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources
Myungsun Kim Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources
Jonas Kintner Pennsylvania State University
Eric Kiser University of Arizona
Monica Kohler California Institute of Technology
Keith Koper University of Utah
Sarah Kruse University of South Florida
Ogie Kuraica Kinemetrics, Inc.
Carene S. Larmat Los Alamos National Laboratory
Thorne Lay University of California Santa Cruz
Thomas Lee Harvard University
Vedran Lekic University of Maryland
Vadim Levin Rutgers University
Cong Li University of Massachusetts Amherst
Yiran Li Rutgers University
Lee Liberty Boise State University
Youzuo Lin Los Alamos National Laboratory
Narendra Naidu Lingutla IRIS PASSCAL
Mairi Litherland New Mexico Tech
Tianze Liu Stanford University
Xin Liu Stanford University
John Louie University of Nevada Reno
Thomas Luckie University of Southern California
Ziqiang Lyu Institute of Geophysics, China Earthquake Administration
Jonathan MacCarthy Los Alamos National Laboratory
Mitchell MacInnis Xeos Technologies
Sean Maher University of California Santa Barbara
Candace Major National Science Foundation
Omar Marcillo Los Alamos National Laboratory
Eileen Martin Stanford University
Robin Matoza University of California Santa Barbara
Glen Mattioli UNAVCO
Eric Matzel Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Diego Melgar University of Oregon
Haoran Meng University of Southern California
M. Meghan Miller UNAVCO
Nathan Miller USGS
Pnina Miller IRIS PASSCAL
Melissa Moore-Driskell University of North Alabama
Seth Moran USGS - Cascades Volcano Observatory
Jenny Nakai University of New Mexico
Meredith Nettles Columbia University - LDEO
Bridget O'Neill IRIS PASSCAL
David Okaya University of Southern California
Kira Olsen Columbia University - LDEO
Tolulope Olugboji University of Maryland
Lani Oncescu Kinemetrics, Inc.
Evans Onyango University of New Mexico
John Orcutt University of California San Diego - SIO
Mohan Pant University of Texas at El Paso
Jeffrey Park Yale University
Tim Parker Nanometrics
Elizabeth Passey Guralp Systems Ltd
Weilai Pei Georgia Institute of Technology
Nicholas Pelyk Nanometrics
Zhigang Peng Georgia Institute of Technology
Colin Pennington University of Oklahoma
Cameron M Petersen Northern Arizona University
Mary Pfeifer IRIS PASSCAL
Krystin Poitra IRIS
Christian Poppeliers Sandia National Laboratories
RHONDA PORTER IRIS
Daniel Portner University of Arizona
Amanda Price Washington University in St Louis
Yan Qin University of Oklahoma
Diego Quiros Baylor University
Jared Raczka Trimble
Marlon Ramos University of Michigan
Nishath Ranasinghe University of New Mexico
Sampath Rathnayaka University of Massachusetts Amherst
Robert Reinke Defense Threat Reduction Agency
Paul Richards Columbia University - LDEO
Adam Ringler USGS
Sarah Robinson Northern Arizona University
Emily Rodriguez University of Arizona
Joshua Russell Columbia University - LDEO
Richard Sanderson University of California Santa Barbara
Brandon Schmandt University of New Mexico
Em Schnorr University of California Santa Cruz
Frederick Schult Air Force Research Laboratory
Vera Schulte-Pelkum University of Colorado Boulder
Derek Schutt Colorado State University
Susan Schwartz University of California Santa Cruz
Paul Schwering Sandia National Laboratories
Alissa Scire IRIS PASSCAL
Anne Sheehan University of Colorado Boulder
Donna Shillington Columbia University - LDEO
Joel Simon Princeton University
Stefany Sit University of Illinois at Chicago
George Slad Sandia National Laboratories
Kyle Smith University of Alaska Fairbanks
Brian Stump Southern Methodist University
Shuyang Sun Virginia Tech
Wei-Fang Sun National Dong Hwa University (Taiwan)
Marlo Swanson IRIS
Justin Sweet IRIS
John Taber IRIS
Yen Joe Tan Columbia University - LDEO
Hui Tang University of Arizona
Carl Tape University of Alaska Fairbanks
Mary Templeton IRIS DMC
Gabrielle Tepp USGS - Alaska Volcano Observatory
Jason Theis IRIS
David Thomas IRIS PASSCAL
Glenn Thompson University of South Florida
Mika Thompson University of Washington
Clifford Thurber University of Wisconsin Madison
Yiteng Tian University of Connecticut
Harold Tobin University of Wisconsin Madison
Chad Trabant IRIS DMC
Victor Tsai California Institute of Technology
Nicholas van der Elst USGS
Stephen Veitch University of Texas at El Paso
Frank Vernon University of California San Diego
Lara Wagner Carnegie Institution for Science
Gregory Waite Michigan Technological University
Robert Walker University of Southern California
Kevin Ward University of Utah
Linda Warren Saint Louis University
Aaron Wech USGS - Alaska Volcano Observatory
Songqiao Wei Michigan State University
John West Arizona State University
Michael West University of Alaska Fairbanks
Douglas Wiens Washington University in St Louis
William Wilcock University of Washington
Justin Wilgus University of New Mexico
Raymond Willemann Air Force Research Laboratory
David Wilson USGS
Paul Winberry Central Washington University
Emily Wolin USGS
Robert Woodward IRIS
Lindsay Worthington University of New Mexico
Jiakang Xie Air Force Research Laboratory
Zhenxin Xie Institute of Geophysics, China Earthquake Administration
Lei Yang Stanford University
Xiaotao Yang University of Massachusetts Amherst
William Yeck USGS
Ting-Chen Yeh National Taiwan Normal University
Brian Young Sandia National Laboratories
Han Zhang University of New Mexico
Jiewen Zhang University of Oklahoma
Leonid Zimakov Trimble

Science Built on a Strong Foundation

SF1. Facilitating Open science for Discovery and Scientific Progress Seismology
Lorraine Hwang, University of California, Davis; Louise H. Kellogg, University of California, Davis

SF2. Station quality assessment based on time-dependent ambient noise from MUSTANG: Case study for CREST stations in Alaska
Kyle Smith, University of Alaska Fairbanks; Helena Buurman, University of Alaska Fairbanks; Carl Tape, University of Alaska Fairbanks; Natalia Ruppert, University of Alaska Fairbanks; Mike West, University of Alaska Fairbanks

SF3. Estimating uncertainty in Rayleigh wave ellipticity measurements across IRIS/USGS network using co-located sensors
Adam Ringler, USGS; David Wilson, U.S. Geological Survey; Walter ZŸrn, Black Forest Observatory, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology and Stuttgart University; Robert Anthony, U.S. Geological Survey

SF4. Direct imaging of faults using reverse-time migration of microseismic data
Yu Chen, Los Alamos National Laboratory; Lianjie Huang, Los Alamos National Laboratory

SF5. Evidence for Terrane Accretion, Localized Rifting and Magmatism from the Crustal Velocity Structure of the Southeastern United States
Rachel E. Marzen, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University; Donna J. Shillington, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University; Daniel Lizarralde, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution; Steven Harder, University of Texas at El Paso

SF6. The sediment and crustal structure of the eastern United States
Erin Cunningham, University of Maryland; Ved Lekic, University of Maryland

SF7. Shear wave splitting in the Mackenzie Mountains and Northern Cordillera
Derek Witt, Colorado State University (now at Sustainable Water and Innovative Irrigation Management); Derek Schutt, Colorado State University; F Jay Breidt, Colorado State University; Richard Aster, Colorado State University; Jeff Freymueller, University of Alaska Fairbanks; Joel Cubley, Yukon College, Canada

SF8. Shear wave splitting across Australia
Andrew Birkey, University of California, Riverside; Heather Ford, University of California, Riverside

SF9. Along-strike Variations in the Hikurangi Subduction Zone: The 2017-2018 SHIRE Seismic Onshore-Offshore Imaging Experiment
David Okaya, University of Southern California; Harm van Avendonk, UTIG; Stuart Henrys, GNS Science; Nathan Bangs, UTIG; Katie Jacobs, GNS Science; Dan Barker, GNS Science; Ryuta Arai, JAMSTEC

SF10. Imaging seismic zones and magma beneath Mount St. Helens with the iMUSH broadband array
Ken Creager, University of Washington; Carl Ulberg, University of Washington; Geoffrey Abers, Cornell University; Kayla Crosbie, Cornell University; Robert Crosson, University of Washington; Eric Kiser, University of Arizona; Alan Levander, Rice University; Brandon Schmandt, University of New Mexico; Steven Hansen, Macquarie University; Olivier Bachmann, ETH Zurich

Advancing Earth System Science with Geophysical Observations

A1. Multi-method investigations of Earth's outer core
Jessica Irving, Princeton University; Sanne Cottaar, University of Cambridge; Vedran Lekic, University of Maryland; Wenbo Wu, Princeton University

A2. Radial anisotropy below a metamorphic core complex, Ruby Mountains, NV
Justin Wilgus, University of New Mexico; Chengxin Jiang, University of New Mexico; Brandon Schmandt, University of New Mexico

A3. Seismically anisotropic magma reservoirs underlying silicic super-eruptions of Yellowstone and Long Valley calderas
Chengxin Jiang, University of New Mexico; Brandon Schmandt, University of New Mexico; Jamie Farrell, University of Utah; Fan-Chi Lin, University of Utah; Kevin M. Ward, University of Utah

A4. Characterization of Anisotropic Domains Beneath Northern Appalachians: Extracting Details from Multi-Event Observations
Yiran Li, Rutgers University; Vadim Levin, Rutgers University; Janine Hlavaty, Rutgers University; Stephen Elkington, Rutgers University

A5. A multi-layered anisotropic model beneath the eastern North American continent
Xiaoran Chen, Rutgers University; Yiran Li, Rutgers University; Vadim Levin, Rutgers University

A6. Crustal thickness variations in eastern North America: Implications for the geometry of 3D tectonic boundaries within the crust
Cong Li, University of Massachusetts, Amherst; Haiying Gao, University of Massachusetts Amherst

A7. Initial along-strike refraction tomography results from the ENAM Community Seismic Experiment along the East Coast Magnetic Anomaly
Collin Brandl, University of New Mexico; Lindsay Lowe Worthington, University of New Mexico; Maria Beatrice Magnani, Southern Methodist University; Brandon Shuck, Institute for Geophysics - University of Texas; Harm van Avendonk, Institute for Geophysics - University of Texas; Donna Shillington, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory - Columbia University

A8. Attenuation of teleseismic P waves in potentially melt-bearing regions
Joseph Byrnes, University of Minnesota; Max Bezada, University of Minnesota; Maureen D. Long, Yale University

A9. Application of Ps Scattering Kernels to Imaging the Mantle Transition Zone with Receiver Functions
Han Zhang, University of New Mexico; Brandon Schmandt, University of New Mexico

A10. Characterizing lithospheric structure beneath Connecticut using Sp receiver functions
Gillian Goldhagen, University of California, Riverside; Heather A. Ford, University of California Riverside; Maureen D. Long, Yale University

A11. Preliminary results from the CIELO seismic experiment
Heather Ford, University of California, Riverside; Maximiliano Bezada, University of Minnesota; Joseph Byrnes, University of Minnesota

A12. Imaging the Crust-Mantle Boundary with Post-critical SsPmp in the Presence of Lateral Heterogeneity
Tianze Liu, Stanford University; Simon Klemperer, Stanford University

A13. An adaptive Bayesian inversion for upper mantle structure using surface waves and scattered body waves
Zachary Eilon, UC Santa Barbara; Karen Fischer, Brown University; Colleen Dalton, Brown University

A14. Imaging the sharpness of the lithosphere-asthenosphere boundary (LAB)
Shuyang Sun, VirginiaTech; Ying Zhou, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

A15. Flat slabs revealed by SS precursors
S. Shawn Wei, Michigan State University; Peter M. Shearer, IGPP, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD

A16. Evaluating the Role of Water in Costa Rican Flat-Slab Subduction
Cameron M Petersen, Northern Arizona University; Ryan Porter, Northern Arizona University

A17. Mantle heterogeneity across the Andean subduction zone from preliminary teleseismic S-wave tomography
Emily Rodriguez, University of Arizona; Daniel Portner, University of Arizona; Susan Beck, University of Arizona; Marcelo Rocha, University of Brasilia; Marcelo Bianchi, University of S‹o Paulo

A18. Variability in slab behavior within the South America subduction zone: New observations from continent-scale teleseismic P-wave tomography
Daniel Portner, University of Arizona; Susan Beck, University of Arizona; George Zandt, University of Arizona; Emily Rodriguez, University of Arizona; Alissa Scire, IRIS PASSCAL Instrument Center; Marcelo Rocha, Universidade de Bras’lia; Marcelo Assump‹o, Universidade de S‹o Paulo

A19. Toward Understanding a Seismic Anomaly in Central Chile
Jessica Domino, Binghamton University; James Bourke, Binghamton University; H. R. Naslund, Binghamton University; Alex Nikulin, Binghamton University

A20. Constraining Lowermost Mantle Anisotropy: A Combination of Body Wave Methods
Neala Creasy, Yale University; Angelo Pisconti, University of Muenster; Maureen Long, Yale University; Christine Thomas, University of Muenster

A21. Evidence of an underside lithospheric erosion beneath Southern California
Ailiyasi Ainiwaer (Elyas), Texas Tech University; Harold Gurrola, Texas Tech University

A22. Tomography of Southern California via Bayesian Joint Inversion of Rayleigh Wave Ellipticity and Phase Velocity from Ambient Noise Cross-Correlations
Elizabeth Berg, University of Utah; Fan-Chi Lin, University of Utah; Amir Allam, University of Utah; Hongrui Qui, University of Southern California; Yehuda Ben-Zion, University of Southern California; Weisen Shen, Stony Brook University

A23. Resolving stress drop estimation related to spatially varying empirical Green’s Function at Parkfield
Jiewen Zhang, University of Oklahoma; Xiaowei Chen, University of Oklahoma; Rachel Abercrombie, Boston University

A24. Diverse volumetric faulting patterns in the San Jacinto fault zone
Yifang Cheng, University of Southern California; Zachary E. Ross, University of Southern California; Yehuda Ben-Zion, University of Southern California

A25. Dynamics of Aseismic Slip on San Andreas Fault and Underlying Mechanisms
Mostafa Khoshmanesh, Arizona State University; Manoochehr Shirzaei, Arizona State University

A26. Earthquake Swarms and Slow Slip on a Sliver Fault in the Mexico Subduction Zone
Shannon Fasola , Miami University ; Michael R. Brudzinski, Miami University; Stephen G. Holtkamp, University of Alaska-Fairbanks; Charles DeMets, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Enrique Cabral-Cano, Instituto de Geof’sica, UNAM, Mexico City; Alejandra Arciniega-Ceballos, Instituto de Geof’sica, UNAM, Mexico City

A27. Evidence for slab permeability-controlled tremor along the Cascadia margin
Jonathan Delph, Rice University; Alan Levander, Rice University; Fenglin Niu, Rice University

A28. The evolution of the hydration state of the Juan de Fuca plate from Ridge to Trench offshore Washington State
Bridgit Boulahanis, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory; Juan Pablo Canales, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution; Suzanne Carbotte, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory; Helene Carton, The Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris; Shuoshuo Han, University of Texas Institute for Geophysics; Mladen Nedimovic, Dalhousie University

A29. Assessing the Role of Water in Alaskan Flat-Slab Subduction
Sarah Robinson, Northern Arizona University; Ryan C. Porter, Northern Arizona University; Thomas D. Hoisch, Northern Arizona University

A30. P-wave Tomography of the Mackenzie Mountains Region
Aditya Khare, Colorado State University; Derek Schutt, Colorado State University; Richard Aster, Colorado State University; Jeffrey Freymueller, University of Alaska Fairbanks; Joel Cubley, Yukon College

A31. Full-wave tomography in Alaska/Aleutian from ocean to continent
Xiaotao Yang, University of Massachusetts Amherst; Haiying Gao, University of Massachusetts Amherst

A32. Identification and Relocation of Earthquakes in the Sparsely Instrumented Mackenzie Mountain Region, Yukon and Northwest Territories, Canada
David Heath, Colorado State University; Richard Aster, Colorado State University; Derek L. Schutt, Colorado State University; Jeff Freymueller, University of Alaska, Fairbanks; Joel Cubley, Yukon College, Canada

A33. Crustal anisotropy beneath Northeastern margin of Tibet Plateau inferred from receiver functions
Zhenxin Xie, Institute of Geophysics, China Earthquake Administration; Vadim Levin, Rutgers University; Qingju Wu, Institute of Geophysics, China Earthquake Administration; Zhanbo Ji, Institute of Geophysics, China Earthquake Administration

A34. Crust and upper mantle structure of the Tien Shan orogenic belt using full-wave ambient noise tomography
Ziqiang LŸ, Institute of Geophysics, Chinese Earthquake Administration; Haiying Gao, University of Massachusetts Amherst

A35. Periodical Pulsing of Deep Slip Rate by RES on LVF, Taiwan
Yaochieh Chen, Earth Science Department, National Taiwan Normal University; Kate Huihsuan Chen, National Taiwan Normal University

A36. Dense seismic array for the 2018 Mw6.4 Hualien earthquake, Taiwan: Aftershock sequence and Vp tomography
Wei-Fang Sun, College of Environmental Studies, National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan; Zhuo-Kang Guan, National Central University; Pei-Yu Jhong, National Central University; Hao Kuo-Chen, National Central University; Chien-Ying Wang, National Central University; Wen-Yen Chang, Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Studies

A37. The magma system of Tengchong volcanic area from local earthquake tomography
Fei Deng, University of Rhode Island and Institute of Geophysics, China Earthquake Administration; Qingju Wu, Institute of Geophysics, China Earthquake Administration

A38. Influence of Topography and Non-Linear Acoustic Propagation on Infrasonic Jet Noise at Sakurajima Volcano, Japan
Sean Maher, University of California, Santa Barbara; Robin Matoza, University of California, Santa Barbara; Kent Gee, Brigham Young University; David Fee, University of Alaska, Fairbanks; Yokoo Akihiko, Kyoto University

A39. Investigating short-period microseisms near Lake Malawi
Chris Carchedi, Columbia University - LDEO; James Gaherty, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory; Donna Shillington, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory

A40. Probing Deformation on the Flanks of the Main Ethiopian Rift
Anant Hariharan, Cornell University; Katie Keranen, Cornell University

A41. Upper mantle structure of Africa from full waveform tomography and long-period ambient noise
Erica Emry, New Mexico Tech; Yang Shen, University of Rhode Island; Andrew Nyblade, Penn State University; Ashton Flinders, University of Rhode Island; Xueyang Bao, University of Rhode Island

Mining Existing Seismic Data with New Techniques

M1. Consistent Inconsistencies: a New Method for Assessing Time Corrections Needed for Analog Seismograms
Thomas Lee, Harvard University; Miaki Ishii, Harvard University; Paul Okubo, United States Geological Survey

M2. DeepDetect: Application of Deep Densely Connected Convolutional Neural Network to Detect Earthquake Events
Youzuo Lin, Los Alamos National Laboratory; Ting Chen, Los Alamos National Laboratory; Yue Wu, Los Alamos National Laboratory

M3. Detection and localization of low frequency industrial noise
Omar Marcillo, LANL; Jonathan Maccarthy, LANL

M4. Enhancement of body wave signals in the coda of seismic noise interferometry through random fluctuation suppression
Xin Liu, Stanford University; Gregory Beroza, Stanford University

M5. Single-station classification of tectonic tremors
Ting-Chen Yeh, Department of Earth Science, National Taiwan Normal University; Yaochieh Chen, National Taiwan Normal University; Kate Huihsuan Chen, National Taiwan Normal University; Yi-Hung Liu, National Taipei University of Technology

M6. Seismic swarms before the 2008 Wenchuan mainshock and its relationship with the Zipingpu reservoir
Weilai Pei, Georgia Tech; Dongdong Yao, Georgia Tech; Shiyong Zhou, Peking University; Zhigang Peng, Georgia Tech; Zhifeng Hu, University of California, San Diego

M7. Systematic Detection and Relocation of Microseismicity Before the 2008 Mw 7.9 Wenchuan Earthquake
Zhigang Peng, Georgia Tech; Dongdong Yao, Georgia Tech; Xiang Ruan, Sichuan Seismological Administration; Xiaofeng Meng, University of Southern California; Feng Long, Sichuan Seismological Administration; Jingrong Su, Sichuan Seismological Administration

M8. Back-projection results of the 4 May 2018 Hawaii earthquake using a genetically optimized sub-array selection scheme
Haiyang Kehoe, University of Arizona; Eric Kiser, University of Arizona

M9. Repeated Acoustic Emission Events before Stick Slip in a Laboratory Earthquake Experiment
Jinxin Hou, Institute of Geophysics, China Earthquake Administration; Fan Xie, Institute of Geophysics, China Earthquake Administration; Yaqiong Ren, Institute of Geophysics, China Earthquake Administration; Zhanbo Ji, Institute of Geophysics, China Earthquake Administration; Baoshan Wang, Institute of Geophysics, China Earthquake Administration; Zhigang Peng, Georgia Institute of Technology

M10. Multi-year shallow conduit changes observed with lava lake eruption seismograms at Erebus volcano, Antarctica
Rick Aster, Colorado State University; Hunter Knox, Sandia National Laboratories; Julien Chaput, Colorado State University; Philip Kyle, New Mexico Tech

M11. Sp receiver function pre-stack migration based on Sp scattering kernels
Junlin Hua, Brown University; Nicholas Mancinelli, Brown University; Karen Fischer, Brown University

M12. Structural, seismicity, and thermal mapping with receiver functions
Vera Schulte-Pelkum, CU Boulder; Gaspar Monsalve, National University of Colombia Medell’n; Kevin Mahan, University of Colorado Boulder; Felipe Omero Orlandini, University of Colorado Boulder; Cailey Condit, Rice University; Anne Sheehan, University of Colorado Boulder; Peter Shearer, University of California, San Diego

M13. Structural imaging of the Powder River Basin with fundamental and higher mode surface waves
Nishath Rajiv Ranasinghe, University of New Mexico; Chengxin Jiang, University of New Mexico; Lindsay Worthington, University of New Mexico; Brandon Schmandt, University of New Mexico; Anne Sheehan, University of Colorado Boulder

M14. Characterizing Small-scale Heterogeneity in Earth Using Coherence Functions
Yiteng Tian, University of Connecticut; Vernon Cormier, University of Connecticut; Yingcai Zheng, University of Houston

M15. Seismic Evidence for Water Transport Out of the Mantle Transition Zone Beneath the European Alps
Jeffrey Park, Yale University; Zhen Liu, Yale University; Shun-ichiro Karato, Yale University; Bijaya B. Karki, Louisiana State University

M16. Quality analysis of high-frequency air-gun shot seismic recordings in the Juan de Fuca plate
Sampath Rathnayaka, University of Massachusetts, Amherst; Haiying Gao, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Identifying and Mitigating Hazards in the 21st Century

H1. Characteristics of Precursory Seismicity Associated With Landslides
Jackie Caplan-Auerbach, Western Washington University; Anna Foster, Western Washington University

H2. Remote explosive volcanic eruption detection, location, and characterization using the EarthScope Transportable Array in Alaska
Richard Sanderson, UC Santa Barbara; Robin Matoza, UC Santa Barbara; David Fee, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Alaska Volcano Observatory; Matt Haney, Alaska Volcano Observatory, United States Geological Survey; John Lyons, Alaska Volcano Observatory, United States Geological Survey

H3. Investigating the utility of infrasound arrays for lahar detection: Pilot experiment at Mount Adams, WA
Richard Sanderson, UC Santa Barbara; Robin Matoza, UC Santa Barbara; Rachel Haymon, UC Santa Barbara; Jamison Steidl, UC Santa Barbara; Paul Hegarty, UC Santa Barbara

H4. Station, Data, and Instrument Analysis of the Cascades Volcano Observatory’s Seismic Network Using XMAX and Other Tools
Amberlee P Darold, USGS; Austin Holland, Sandia National Laboratory (employed at USGS ASL for this work)

H5. Sedimentary Basin Amplification in the Seattle and Tacoma Basins: Constraints from Local Earthquakes and 3D Simulations
Mika Thompson, University of Washington; Erin Wirth, USGS; Arthur Frankel, USGS; John Vidale, USC SCEC

H6. Investigating Basin Amplification Factors for Shaking in the Reno, Nevada Region for Local and Regional Events
John Louie, Univ. of Nevada, Reno; Michelle Dunn, University of Nevada, Reno; Kenneth D. Smith, University of Nevada, Reno; Eric Eckert, University of Nevada, Reno; Steve Dickenson, New Albion Geotechnical, Inc.

H7. Dense Array Seismic Study of a Legacy Underground Nuclear Test at the Nevada National Security Site
Evans Onyango, University of New Mexico; Lindsay Worthington, University of New Mexico; Robert Abbott, Sandia National Laboratory

H8. High susceptibility to remote triggering of seismicity in the Raton Basin from 2016-2018
Margaret Glasgow, University of New Mexico; Justin Wilgus, University of New Mexico; Brandon Schmandt, University of New Mexico

H9. On Improving Seismic Risk Assessment for a Large Magnitude Rupture on the San Andreas Fault in the Northern Salton Trough, Southern California
Rasheed Ajala, Louisiana State University; Patricia Persaud, Louisiana State University; Joann Stock, California Institute of Technology; Gary Fuis, U.S. Geological Survey; John Hole, Virginia Tech; Mark Goldman, U.S. Geological Survey; Dan Scheirer, U.S. Geological Survey

H10. Urban hazard and resource assessments via (semi)autonomous seismic systems
Lee Liberty, Boise State University; L. Thomas Otheim, Boise State University; Gabrier Gribler, Boise State University; James St. Clair, Boise State University

H11. Do Low-Cost Seismographs Perform Well Enough for Your Network? An Overview of Laboratory Tests and Field Observations of the Raspberry Shake 4D
Rob Anthony, USGS; Adam T. Ringler, USGS Albuquerque Seismological Laboratory; David C. Wilson, USGS Albuquerque Seismological Laboratory; Emily Wolin, USGS Earthquake Science Center

H12. Finding the source fault of the April 2017 Fariman earthquake sequence
Daniel Graybeal, University of South Florida; Jochen Braunmiller, University of South Florida; Keivan Hosseini, Ferdowsi University of Mashhad

H13. Modelling episodically slipping faults in slowly deforming regions for PSHA
Hugh Glanville, Geoscience Australia; Dan Clark, Geoscience Australia; Jonathan Griffin, Geoscience Australia; Mark Stirling, University of Otago; Gareth Davies, Geoscience Australia

H14. Stress regime in the Nepalese Himalaya from recent earthquakes
Mohan Pant, University of Texas at El Paso; Marianne Karplus, University of Texas at El Paso; Aaron A. Velasco, University of Texas at El Paso; John Nabelek, Oregon State University; Vaclav Kuna, Oregon State University; Lok Bijaya Adhikari, Departments of Mines and Geology, Kathmandu, Nepal; Abhijit Ghosh, University of California, Riverside; Som Nath Sapkota, Departments of Mines and Geology, Kathmandu, Nepal; Simon Klemperer, Stanford University

Geophysical Approaches to Understanding the Hydrosphere and Cryosphere

HC1. Monitoring physical processes in degraded permafrost using ambient seismic noise and novel multidisciplinary observations
Stephanie James, U.S. Geological Survey; Burke Minsley, U.S. Geological Survey, Denver, CO; Mark Waldrop, U.S. Geological Survey, Menlo Park, CA; Jack McFarland, U.S. Geological Survey, Menlo Park, CA

HC2. Seismic precursors to iceberg calving events
Kira Olsen, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University; Meredith Nettles, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University

HC3. The Calibration of Differential Pressure Gauges
John Orcutt UCSD/Scripps, Scripps Institution of Oceanography; Jonathan Berger, Scripps

Supporting Science and Discovery beneath the Oceans

HC4. Realization of an Ocean-Bottom Global Seismic Observatory
John Orcutt UCSD/Scripps, Scripps Institution of Oceanography; Jonathan Berger, Scripps/UCSD; Gabi Laske, Scripps/UCSD; Jeff Babcock, Scripps/UCSD

HC5. Detecting and Characterizing Submarine Volcanic Eruptions from Land and Sea
Gabrielle Tepp, USGS Alaska Volcano Observatory; Matt Haney, USGS/Alaska Volcano Observatory; John Lyons, USGS/Alaska Volcano Observatory; Robert Dziak, PMEL/NOAA; DelWayne Bohnenstiehl, North Carolina State University; Aaron Wech, USGS/Alaska Volcano Observatory; Joseph Haxel, CIMRS/Oregon State University

HC6. On Returning Seismic Data from the Oceans in Near-Real Time: The Past, Present, and Future of the MERMAID Project
Joel D. Simon, Princeton University; Frederik J. Simons, Princeton University; Guust Nolet, Geosciences Azur

HC7. Imaging small-scale convection and structure of the mantle in the south Pacific: A US Contribution to an international PacificArray
Jim Gaherty, LDEO, Columbia University; Zachary Eilon, University of California Santa Barbara; Don Forsyth, Brown University; Gšran Ekstršm, Columbia University

HC8. Seismic anisotropy of oceanic lithosphere from OBS noise correlations
Joshua Russell, Columbia University - LDEO; James B. Gaherty, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University; Peiying (Patty) Lin, Taiwan Ocean Research Institute, National Applied Research Laboratories; Daniel Lizarralde, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution; John A. Collins, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution; Greg Hirth, Geological Sciences Department; Rob L. Evans, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

HC9. Skewed mantle melt delivery induces segment-scale variations in mid-ocean ridge magmatic and hydrothermal processes
Gillean Arnoux, University of Oregon; Douglas Toomey, University of Oregon; Emilie Hooft, University of Oregon; William Wilcock, University of Washington

HC10. Quality analysis of empirical Green’s functions for Ocean Bottom Seismometers in Cascadia
Xiaotao (Tao) Yang, University of Massachusetts Amherst; Haiying Gao, University of Massachusetts Amherst; Sampath Rathnayaka, University of Massachusetts Amherst; Cong Li, University of Massachusetts Amherst

HC11. Figuring out the Forearc: Shoreline-Crossing Seismic Imaging in Cascadia
Helen Janiszewski, DTM, Carnegie Institution for Science; Geoffrey Abers, Cornell University; James Gaherty, LDEO, Columbia University; Anne Becel, LDEO, Columbia University

HC12. Links Between Sediment Consolidation and Cascadia Megathrust Slip Behavior
Shuoshuo Han, University of Texas Institute for Geophysics; Nathan Bangs, The University of Texas at Austin; Suzanne Carbotte, Lamont Doherty Earth Observatory, Columbia University; Demian Saffer, The Pennsylvania State University; James Gibson, Lamont Doherty Earth Observatory, Columbia University

HC13. Buoyant Asthenosphere Beneath Cascadia Influences Megathrust Segmentation
Miles Bodmer, University of Oregon; Douglas R. Toomey, University of Oregon; Emilie E. E. Hooft, University of Oregon; Brandon Schmandt, University of New Mexico

HC14. Onshore-Offshore velocity models north of the Mendocino Triple Junction in Northern California
Alan Jacquez , University of Texas at El Paso ; Marianne Karplus, The University of Texas at El Paso; Aaron Velasco, The University of Texas at El Paso; Rodrigo A. Romero, The University of Texas at El Paso

Geophysics at the Frontier: New Capabilities and Techniques

GF1. Temporal variation of S-wave splitting measurements before and after the M6 2014 Napa earthquake
Hongru Hu, University of Houston; Aibing, Li, University of Houston

GF2. Towards quasi-automated estimates of directivity and related source properties of small to moderate earthquakes with second seismic moments
Haoran Meng, University of Southern California; Yehuda Ben-Zion, University of Southern California; Jeff McGuire, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

GF3. An Experimental Investigation of Distribute Acoustic Sensing Versus Geophones in Near-Surface Application
Yue Hu, Princeton University; Frederik J. Simons, Princeton University

GF4. Seismic Interferometry at a Large, Dense Array: Imaging the Source Physics Experiment
Eric Matzel, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Robert Mellors, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Steven Magana-Zook, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

GF5. Feasibility study of vertical Seismic profiling methods to image the Socorro Magma Body with a large-N nodal array and local seismicity
Diego Quiros, Baylor University; Nishath Ranasinghe, University of New Mexico; Jay Pulliam, Baylor University; Lindsay Lowe Worthington, University of New Mexico; Susan Bilek, New Mexico Tech; Brandon Schmandt, University of New Mexico; Richard Aster, Colorado State University

GF6. Confirmation of the accuracy of three-component Texan data by comparison to colocated three-component RT-130 data
Thom Luckie, University of Southern California; David Okaya, University of Southern California

GF7. Imaging the Cascadia Subduction Zone using a Dense Nodal Geophone Array
Kevin M. Ward, The University of Utah; Yadong Wang, University of Utah; Fan-Chi Lin, University of Utah; Brandon Schmandt, University of New Mexico

GF8. The Alaska Amphibious Community Seismic Experiment (AACSE)
Geoff Abers, Cornell University; Aubreya Adams, Colgate; Peter Haeussler, USGS-Anchorage; Emily Roland, University of Washington; Patrick Shore, Washington University in St. Louis; Susan Schwartz, UC Santa Cruz; Anne Sheehan, University of Colorado; Donna Shillington, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University; Spahr Webb, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University; Doug Wiens, Washington University in St. Louis; Lindsay Worthington, University of New Mexico

GF9. High resolution imaging of lithospheric structures by full waveform inversion of broad-band teleseismic records
Yi Wang, Sun Yet-Sen University; SŽbastien Chevrot, GŽosciences Environnement Toulouse; Rui Gao, Sun Yet-Sen University

GF10. RSTT Development in Australia
Hugh Glanville, Geoscience Australia; Marthijn de Kool, Geoscience Australia; David Jepsen, Geoscience Australia; Spiro Spiliopoulos, Geoscience Australia; Hugh Glanville, Geoscience Australia

GF11. Using bolides for planetary seismology: study of atmospheric sources and strong crust scattering
Carene Larmat, Los Alamos National Laboratory; Foivos Karakostas, Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris; Jonathan K. MacCarthy, Los Alamos National Laboratory; W. Scott Phillips, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Facilities, Operations, and Management

FOM1. Australian Earthquakes 2016
Hugh Glanville, Geoscience Australia; Andrea Thom, Geoscience Australia

FOM2. EarthScope Transportable Array Outreach Activities in Alaska and Western Canada
Lea Gardine, University of Alaska Fairbanks-Geophysical Institute; Tammy Bravo, IRIS Consortium; Ma•tŽ Agopian, University of Alaska Fairbanks-Geophysical Institute; Perle Dorr, IRIS Consortium ; John Taber, IRIS Consortium ; Michael West, University of Alaska Fairbanks-Geophysical Institute; Carl Tape, University of Alaska Fairbanks-Geophysical Institute; Robert Busby, IRIS Consortium

FOM3. EarthScope Transportable Array in Alaska: Overview and Future Plans
Robert Busby, IRIS; Robert Woodward, IRIS; Kasey Aderhold, IRIS; Max Enders, IRIS

FOM4. EarthScope Magnetotelluric Activities: Status, Products, and Future
Andy Frassetto, IRIS; Adam Schultz, Oregon State University; Bob Woodward, IRIS

FOM5. The Global Seismographic Network (GSN): Deployment of Next Generation Very Broadband (VBB) Borehole Sensors and Improving Overall Network Noise Performance
Katrin Hafner, IRIS; Peter Davis, UCSD/IDA; David Wilson, USGS; Danielle Sumy, IRIS

FOM6. Revision of metadata sensitivities at IRIS/IDA stations
Weiwei Xu, Institute of Geophysics, China Earthquake Administration; Peter Davis, University of California, San Diego; Dan Auerbach, University of California, San Diego; Erik Klimczak, University of California, San Diego

FOM7. Sensor Suite: The Albuquerque Seismological Laboratory Instrumentation Testing Suite
Dave Wilson, USGS; Aaron Kearns, KBRwyle Technology Solutions Incorporated, Albuquerque Seismological Laboratory; Adam Ringler, U. S. Geological Survey, Albuquerque Seismological Laboratory; James Holland, U. S. Geological Survey, Albuquerque Seismological Laboratory; Tyler Storm, U. S. Geological Survey, Albuquerque Seismological Laboratory; Rob Anthony, U. S. Geological Survey, Albuquerque Seismological Laboratory

FOM8. Zland 3C 5Hz Node Test Results
Justin Sweet, IRIS; Kent Anderson, IRIS

FOM9. Ocean Bottom Seismometer Data Quality Using MUSTANG
Kasey Aderhold, IRIS; Bob Woodward, IRIS; Gillian Sharer, IRIS; Laura Keyson, IRIS; Andy Frassetto, IRIS

FOM10. Insights from Operations of the U.S. Ocean Bottom Seismograph Instrument Pool
Robert Woodward, IRIS; Kasey Aderhold, IRIS; Andy Frassetto, IRIS

FOM11. New Tools for Educational and Public Access to Seismic Data
Mladen Dordevic, IRIS; Russ Welti, IRIS; John Taber, IRIS; M. Hubenthal, IRIS

Poster sessions are in Ballroom A on the Upper level.  Poster Session 1 is Tues., June 12 from 2:30-4:30 and Poster Session 2 is Wed., June 13 from 3:30-5:00.

POSTER SETUP

Begins at 7am on Day 1 (June 12) and lasts all day.

TAKE DOWN

7am - 2pm on Workshop Day 3 (June 14). Any poster that is left up after that time will be discarded.

POSTER SIZE

Posters should be 4' x 8' or smaller.

Important Dates

  • Registration open:
    Mon, February 26, 2018
  • Registration deadline:
    Thu, May 31, 2018
  • Scholarship Application open:
    Mon, February 26, 2018
  • Scholarship Application deadline:
    Fri, April 20, 2018

Workshop Reports

Workshop Location
DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Albuquerque