Future Seismic and Geodetic Facility Needs in the Geosciences
Lansdowne Resort and Conference Center , Leesburg , Virginia

"Future Geophysical Facilities Required to Address Grand Challenges in the Earth Sciences"

(Final Report Submitted to NSF, 29.2 MB .pdf)

(Downsampled Version, 8 MB .pdf)

 

Workshop Breakout Summaries:

Session 1 Session 2 Session 3 Session 4

 

Assorted Workshop Materials:

Summary

Multi-use, multi-user facilities to support geoscience research require durable infrastructure, built and used over significant time periods, rarely less than five years and sometimes for twenty years or more. Investment in these facilities can be utilized by numerous investigators in diverse fields  but only if the facilities incorporate capabilities required for individual research projects that may be proposed long after a facility is designed.

NSF/EAR has indicated its plan to recompete the management and operation of its seismic and geodetic facilities in 2018 (see 2009 Dear Colleague Letter on Plans for Integration and Recompetition of EAR Solid Earth Deformation Facilities). In order to inform this recompetition, IRIS, UNAVCO, and the EarthScope National Office (ENO) are working together to gather community input for NSF on the key scientific questions and emerging areas of research the geosciences community will be pursuing in 2018 and beyond, and the seismic and geodetic facility capabilities that will be required to support this research. We plan to describe two types of capabilities:

  • Foundational facilities are those seismic and geodetic capabilities without which geoscience research, as practiced today, could not continue
  • Frontier facilities are new capabilities, beyond those that might presently exist, which will be required to make rapid progress in addressing one or more science grand challenge questions

Workshop

The 2 ½ day workshop will be organized around broad geoscience research and outreach needs beyond 2018: rheology and global geodynamics, fault and volcano systems, evolving landscapes, and discovery-mode Earth science. For each topic, several concise presentations and Q&A periods in plenary sessions, including at least one focusing on broader impacts, will be followed by breakout sessions charged to address questions about emerging science opportunities, required facilities, and broader impacts.

Location and Dates

The workshop will be held at the Lansdowne Resort and Conference Center in Leesburg, VA about 8 miles from Dulles International Airport and a 40 min drive from Washinton, DC. The Workshop will begin in the late afternoon of Sunday May 3rd and continue through lunch on Wednesday May 6th.

Participation

Participation in the workshop will be limited to 100 researchers and educators from the geoscience community. Applications to attend the workshop will be accepted between December 1, 2014 and February 15, 2015. The Workshop Organizing Committee will choose participants to represent the seismological, geodetic, and broader geoscience research communities, with special attention to including early-career investigators, women, and underrepresented minorities. Attendees will be notified by March 2, 2015.

Whitepapers and Community Webinars

Whitepapers will be solicited from the IRIS, UNAVCO and EarthScope communities, and researchers and educators in allied geoscience disciplines. These short (1-2 pages) documents will describe an important scientific question or problem the community member expects to be working during the next decade and the seismic or geodetic facility capabilities that would enable further progress in addressing this scientific issue or support related broader impact needs. The goal of these whitepapers is to gather input from a broad cross-section of the geoscience community, since attendance at the workshop will be limited.

Community Webinars: Several disciplinary communities in the geosciences have already identified science grand challenges and future research opportunities. Webinars will review and, if necessary, produce updates to the earlier reports and describe how complementary facilities of other agencies (USGS, NASA, NOAA, and DOE) are expected to support research.

Workshop Report

A written workshop report will be produced to summarize both foundational and frontier, seismic and geodetic facility capabilities required post-2018. A draft report assembled by a Writing Committee will summarize recommendations of the workshop attendees and will be available for public comment before the report is finalized. After the report is complete, the lead editors of the report will brief NSF upper management and Division Directors within GEO.

Organizing Committee

Lucy Flesch, Co-Chair Purdue University
Karen Fischer, Co-Chair Brown University
Greg Beroza Stanford University
Roland Burgmann University of California, Berkeley
Jay Famiglietti University of California, Irvine and JPL
Kristine Larson University of Colorado
Cathy Manduca Carleton College
Susan Schwartz University of California, Santa Cruz
Leigh Stearns University of Kansas
Rebecca Walker Mt. San Antonio College
Kelin Whipple Arizona State University
Doug Wiens Washington University

Writing Committee

Rick Aster, Co-Editor Colorado State University
Mark Simons, Co-Editor California Institute of Technology
Roland Burgmann University of California, Berkeley
Estelle Chaussard University of California, Berkeley
Gary Ebert Oregon State University
Natalya Gomez McGill University
Bill Hammond University of Nevada, Reno
Steve Holbrook University of Wyoming
John Hole Virginia Tech
Thorne Lay University of California, Santa Cruz
Steve McNutt University of South Florida
Michael Oskin University of California, Davis
Brandon Schmandt University of New Mexico
David Schmidt University of Washington
Leigh Stearns University of Kansas
John Vidale University of Washington
Lara Wagner Carnegie Institution for Science
Paul Winberry Central Washington University

Breakout Session Charge

The goal of each Breakout Session is to define both the foundational and frontier geodetic and seismic facility capabilities required to advance geoscience research and education post-2018. Foundational facility capabilities are those without which geoscience research, as practiced today, could not continue. Frontier facilities capabilities are those new capabilities, beyond those which might presently exist, which will be required to make rapid progress in addressing one or more science grand challenge questions.

Each Breakout Session will develop written recommendations that address these questions:

  • What key scientific questions, emerging science opportunities and technical advances will geoscientists be pursuing in 2018 and beyond?
  • What foundational and frontier geodetic and seismic facility capabilities will be required to support geoscience research in 2018 and beyond?
  • What facility capabilities are needed to support broader impact needs post-2018 (EPO, training and workforce development, international)?

The Lansdowne Resort and Conference Center is located in Leesburg, VA about 8 miles from Dulles International Airport (IAD) and a 40 min drive from Washington, DC. Lansdowne provides a paid shuttle service to and from Dulles International Airport for a cost of $30.00 per person each way.

Support for Attendees

Participants selected by the Organizing Committee, will be provided with up to $500 to cover the cost of transportation including airfare, parking, taxis and other costs. Lodging and meals during the Workshop will be paid directly by the conference organizers.

Housing Reservations

Lodging will be provided at the Lansdowne Resort and Conference Center. Participants selected by the Organizing Committee will receive information on lodging in early March.

Sunday, May 3rd

Time Title

3:00 PM – 7:00 PM

Registration -  Amphitheater Foyer

7:30 PM – 7:40 PM

Welcome and Workshop Goals  - Amphitheater

(Workshop Organizing Committee)

7:40 PM – 8:30 PM

Pop-up talks (< 5 minutes) on: "exciting things to work on with the facilities of the future."

6:30 PM – 9:00 PM

Dinner is available to overnight guests in Riverside Hearth

Monday, May 4th

Time Title

7:00 AM – 7:00 AM

Breakfast

8:00 AM – 8:15 AM

NSF on Workshop Expectations (Anderson and Kelz)

8:15 AM – 8:30 AM

Workshop Organization (Workshop Organizing Committee)

8:30 AM – 10:10 AM

Plenary Session I: Earth structure, rheology and geodynamics

  1. Report from Plenary Session I webinar (5 minutes plus 5 minutes of discussion)
  2. Three speakers, 20 minutes each plus 10 minutes of discussion
    1. Barbara Romanowicz: Frontiers in global-scale Earth structure and dynamics and the facilities needed to cross them

    2. Andrew Nyblade: Frontiers in regional scale seismology and on the synergy between seismological and geodetic facilities and capacity building Presentation

    3. Thorsten Becker: Key questions in mantle dynamics and what is needed from seismology and geodesy to address them Presentation

10:10 AM – 10:40 AM

Morning break

10:40 AM – 12:20 PM

Breakout Session I: Earth structure, rheology and geodynamics

Breakout Sessions charged with identifying foundational and frontier post-2018 geodetic and seismic facility needs (see Breakout Session charge).

  1. The case for long-term, global-scale seismic, geodetic and MT arrays
  2. The case for temporary, targeted seismic, geodetic and MT arrays
  3. The case for new types of observations
  4. Supporting undergraduate and graduate education in the U.S. and abroad

12:30 PM – 1:30 PM

Lunch

1:30 PM – 3:20 PM

Plenary Session II:  Time-variant behavior of faults and magmatic systems

  1. Report from Plenary Session II webinar (5 minutes plus 5 minutes of discussion)
  2. Three speakers, 20 minutes each plus 10 minutes of discussion
    1. Jeff McGuire: Earthquake processes: Research frontiers and facility priorities

    2. Paul Segall: Magmatic processes: Research frontiers and facility priorities Presentation

    3. Richard Allen: Earthquake early warning: Research frontiers and facility priorities

3:20 PM – 3:50 PM

Afternoon break
 

3:50 PM – 4:30 PM

Breakout Session II:  Time-variant behavior of faults and magmatic systems

Breakout Sessions charged with identifying foundational and frontier post-2018 geodetic and seismic facility needs (see Breakout Session charge).

  1. The case for long-term, observatory style monitoring
  2. The case for short-term, targeted experiments.
  3. The case for new types of observations 
  4. Enhancing societal use of seismic and geodetic data

6:00 PM – 7:30 PM

Dinner

7:30 PM – 9:00 PM

[Open]

Tuesday, May 5th

Time Title

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM

Buffet Breakfast

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

Reports from day one breakout session leaders (20 minutes with 10 minutes for questions/comments)

Session 1 Breakouts

Session 2 Breakouts

9:00 AM – 10:10 AM

Plenary Session III: Evolving landscapes and global environmental change

  1. Report from Plenary Session III webinar (5 minutes plus 5 minutes of discussion)
  2. Four speakers, 20 minutes each plus 10 minutes of discussion
    1. Jay Famiglietti: The importance of seismic and geodetic facilities in studies of hydrology and water resources

    2. Helen Fricker: The importance of seismic and geodetic facilities in glaciology Presentation

    3. Natalya Gomez: Glacial isostatic adjustment and sea level problems and the types of geodetic and seismological data that will be needed

    4. Ramon Arrowsmith: Tectonic geomorphology and ideas for communicating science data and results to the public, based on experience with Earthscope Presentation

10:10 AM – 10:40 AM

Morning break

10:40 AM – 11:40 AM

Third and fourth talk in plenary session

11:50 AM – 12:50 PM

Lunch

12:50 PM – 2:30 PM

Breakout Session III: Evolving landscapes and global environmental change

Breakout Sessions charged with identifying foundational and frontier post-2018 geodetic and seismic facility needs (see Breakout Session charge).

  1. Hydrology and critical zone imaging
  2. Glaciology: Instrumenting glaciers and ice sheets
  3. Polar networks and glacial isostatic adjustment
  4. Tectonic geomorphology and 4D topographic imaging
  5. Strengthening broad understanding of Earth and Earth Science:  K-12 education, informal education, and public outreach

2:30 PM – 3:50 PM

Plenary Session IV:  Links to industry and discovery-mode science from new technologies

Six speakers, 10 minutes each plus 2 minutes of questions

  1. Victor Tsai: Frontiers in seismological methods (including Large N arrays, arrays of arrays)

  2. Estelle Chaussard: Frontiers in geodetic methods Presentation

  3. James Gaherty: Seafloor sensors Presentation

  4. Louise Kellogg: Cyberinfrastructure: High performance computing, big data

  5. Steven Whitmeyer: Effective use of data and visualizations in geoscience education: Past, present, and future

  6. Geoff Abers: Potential human-induced events and the geophysical tools needed to understand them

3:50 PM – 4:30 PM

Afternoon break
 

4:20 PM – 6:00 PM

Breakout Session IV:  Links to industry and discovery-mode science from new technologies

Breakout Sessions charged with identifying foundational and frontier post-2018 geodetic and seismic facility needs (see Breakout Session charge).

  1. Links to resources and the exploration industry
  2. Large N arrays, arrays of arrays
  3. GPS/InSAR/LiDAR: New technologies
  4. Cyberinfrastructure: High performance computing, big data
  5. Seafloor sensors
  6. New technology, new students, new research: Blue sky thinking about broader impacts in a changing world

6:00 PM – 7:30 PM

Dinner

7:30 PM – 9:00 PM

[Open]

(Leaders of all four Breakout Sessions meet to consolidate notes and recommendations for presentation in Day 3 AM session)

Wednesday, May 6th

Time Title

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM

Buffet Breakfast

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

Reports from day two breakout session leaders (20 minutes with 10 minutes for questions/comments)

Session 3 Breakouts

Session 4 Breakouts

9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Report from early career caucus and synthesis of breakout reports

10:00 AM – 10:30 AM

Morning break

10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

Facilities of the Future: Top Priorities

Based on breakout reports, identify top science facility priorities and cross-cutting themes

12:00 PM – 1:30 PM

Lunch

Meeting adjourns except for the Workshop Report Committee

1:30 PM – 5:00 PM

Workshop Report Committee meets to assemble first draft of workshop report and recommendations

Notice:
The application period for this workshop closed at Sun, February 15, 2015 - 11:59:00 PM.

Notice:
The abstract submission period for this workshop closed at .

Last Name First Name
Argus Donald View Details
Barbour Andrew View Details
Bawden Gerald View Details
Berger Jonathan View Details
Beroza Gregory View Details
Bilek Susan View Details
Butler Robert View Details
Carpenter Brett View Details
Chadwell Dave View Details
Chadwell Dave View Details
Chaussard Estelle View Details
Chen Xiaowei View Details
Colella Harmony View Details
Crosby Christopher View Details
David Sandwell View Details
Dobson Craig View Details
Donnellan Andrea View Details
Douglas Bruce View Details
Earle Paul View Details
Ellins Katherine View Details
Emry Erica View Details
Eriksson Susan View Details
Evans Rob View Details
Fouch Matthew View Details
Freymueller Jeff View Details
Freymueller Jeff View Details
Fu Yuning View Details
Gilbert Hersh View Details
Gomberg Joan View Details
Goodwillie Andrew View Details
Grapenthin Ronni View Details
Grapenthin Ronni View Details
Hansen Samantha View Details
Herring Thomas View Details
Herring Thomas View Details
Holbrook W. Steven View Details
Huang Paul View Details
Jaume Steven View Details
Johnson Thomas View Details
Koper Keith View Details
Kruse Sarah View Details
LaBrecque John View Details
Larson Kristine View Details
Laske Gabi View Details
Lu Zhong View Details
Mathis Allyson View Details
McGuire Jeff View Details
McGuire Jeff View Details
McNutt Stephen View Details
Melbourne Timothy View Details
Melgar Diego View Details
Melgar Diego View Details
Moore-Driskell Melissa View Details
Murray Jessica View Details
Oskin Michael View Details
Poland Michael View Details
Romanowicz Barbara View Details
romanowicz Barbara View Details
Romanowicz Barbara View Details
Romanowicz Barbara View Details
Ryan Jeffrey View Details
Ryan Jeffrey View Details
Ryan Jeffrey View Details
Sandwell David View Details
Sauber Jeanne View Details
Savage Heather View Details
Schmandt Brandon View Details
Schmidt David View Details
Schroeder Fred W View Details
Schulte-Pelkum Vera View Details
Schultz Adam View Details
Schutt Derek View Details
Schwartz Susan View Details
Semken Steven View Details
Sit Stefany View Details
Sit Stefany View Details
Spidell-Whitley Rhonda View Details
Velasco Aaron View Details
Voorhees David View Details
Wagner Lara View Details
Wdowinski Shimon View Details
Wdowinski Shimon View Details
West Michael View Details
West Michael View Details
Whitmeyer Steven View Details
Willemann Raymond View Details
Willemann Raymond View Details
Wilson Terry View Details
Zumberge Mark View Details
Zumberge Mark View Details

The workshop organizers are planning on holding four webinars prior to the workshop to provide another forum for input to the workshop. Webinars will open with brief presentations, but a significant fraction of each hour will be devoted to structured discussion among participants. Participants are encouraged to review prior strategic planning reports (e.g. the Grand Challenge documents and New Research Opportunities in Earth Sciences NRC Report).

Supporting broader educational impacts

Wednesday, April 8th, 5-6 pm EDT/2-3 pm PDT
Leader: Dr. Cathryn Manduca, Carleton College

Participants in this webinar will synthesize the guidance from recent education reports that bears on the ability of the SAGE/GAGE facilities to strengthen broader educational impacts. We will discuss key ideas from reports such as Engage to Excel (PCAST report), the Next Generation Science Standards, STEM Learning is Everywhere, and Expanding Underrepresented Minority Participation as well as reports and guiding documents from Earthscope, IRIS and UNAVCO relating to their education and outreach activities. What do we learn from recent education reports that should shape our thinking about the facilities? Are there other emerging ideas that should be guiding our thinking about the ability of the facilities to support broader impacts? Michael Wysession and Dave Mogk will provide opening overviews and perspectives followed by group discussion and synthesis.

Reading list and agenda

Notes and presentations

Evolving landscapes and global environmental change

Thursday, April 9th, 2:30-3:30 pm EDT/11:30-12:30 pm PDT
Leader: Dr. Sridhar Anandakrishnan, Pennsylvania State University

Participants in this webinar will discuss and summarize recent "grand challenge documents" such as the Earthscope Science Plan and the Seismological and Geodetic Grand Challenges document in the context of these themes and processes. Geophysical instruments - in particular the dense and growing networks of geodetic and seismological instruments - can be invaluable in measuring environmental change (water, land, ice, and air movements and change; vegetation; human impacts).

Watch this webinar

Time-variant behavior of faults and magmatic systems and related hazards

Monday, April 13th, 1-2 pm EDT/10-11 am PDT
Leader: Dr. Zhigang Peng, Georgia Institute of Technology

This webinar will focus on defining 1) key science questions related to faulting processes and magmatic systems and their related hazards and 2) the facilities (seismological, geodetic, magnetotelluric and infrasound) that are needed to address make progress in these areas.

Watch this webinar

Earth structure, rheology and geodynamics

Tuesday, April 14th, 3-4 pm EDT/12-1 pm PDT
Leader: Dr. Maureen Long, Yale University

This webinar will explore frontiers in understanding Earth structure, rheology and geodynamical processes and link these research questions to priorities for future seismological, geodetic and MT facilities.

Watch this webinar

Notice:
The webinar registration period for this workshop closed at Sun, May 03, 2015 - 11:59:00 PM.

Last Name First Name Institution
Abers Geoffrey Cornell University
Agnew Duncan IGPP/SIO/UCSD
Ahern Tim IRIS Data Services
Allen Richard University of California, Berkeley
Anandakrishnan Sridhar Penn State University
Anderson Greg NSF
Anderson Kent IRIS
Arrowsmith Ramon Arizona State University
Aster Richard Colorado State University
Bawden Gerald NASA
Becker Thorsten University of Southern California
Benoit Maggie National Science Foundation
Beroza Gregory Stanford University
Bilek Susan New Mexico Tech
blackman donna NSF
Boler Fran UNAVCO
Borsa Adrian UCSD / Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Brenguier Florent Insitut des Sciences de la Terre
Burgmann Roland University of California, Berkeley
Busby Bob IRIS Consortium
Chadwell David University of California, San Diego (SIO)
Charlevoix Donna UNAVCO
Chaussard Estelle UC Berkeley
Cutler Paul NSF
Davis Pete University of California, San Diego (SIO)
Detrick Bob IRIS Consortium
Dobson Craig NASA
Egbert Gary Oregon State University
Elliott Julie Purdue University
Evans Rob WHOI
Evers Brent IRIS - OBSIP
Famiglietti Jay University of California, Irvine
Feaux Karl UNAVCO
Fischer Karen Brown University
Flesch Lucy Purdue University
Fountain David National Science Foundation
Frassetto Andy IRIS Consortium
Freymueller Jeff University of Alaska Fairbanks
Fricker Helen University of California, San Diego (SIO)
Frost Carol National Science Foundation
Gaherty James Columbia University
Gee Lind USGS Menlo Park
Geist Dennis NSF and University of Idaho
Gomez Francisco University of Missouri
Gomez Natalya McGill University
Hafner Katrin IRIS
Hammond Bill University of Nevada, Reno
Hayes Gavin USGS NEIC
Herring Thomas MIT
Holbrook Steve University of Wyoming
Hole John Virginia Tech
Holt Bill Stony Brook University
Huang Paul National Tsunami Warning Center - NOAA
Johnson Leonord National Science Foundation
Kappel Ellen Geo Prose
Kellogg Louise University of California, Davis
Kelz Russell National Science Foundation
Kirby Eric Oregon State University
Larson Kristine University of Colorado
Laske Gabi IGPP-SIO
Lay Thorne UC Santa Cruz
Leith Bill U.S. Geological Survey
Lisowski Mike U.S. Geological Survey
Lohman Rowena Cornell
Long Maureen Yale University
Lowry Anthony Utah State University
Magnani Beatrice Southern Methodist University
Mandeville Charlie U.S. Geological Survey
Manduca Cathy Carleton College
Mattioli Glen UNAVCO
McGuire Jeffrey WHOI
McNutt Stephen University of South Florida
Meertens Chuck UNAVCO
Melbourne Tim CWU
Meltzer Anne Lehigh University
Mencin Dave UNAVCO
Miller Meghan UNAVCO
Mogk Dave Montana State University
Murray Jessica USGS Earthquake Science Center
Murray Mark New Mexico Tech
Nyblade Andrew Penn State
Orcutt John Scripps/UCSD
Oskin Michael University of California, Davis
Peng Zhigang Georgia Tech
Phillips Benjamin NASA
Roland Emily University of Washington
Roman Diana Carnegie Institution of Washington
Romanowicz Barbara University of California, Berkeley
Ryan Jeff University of South Florida
Sauber Jeanne NASA Goddard
Schmandt Brandon University of New Mexico
Schmidt David University of Washington
Schultz Adam Oregon State University
Schwartz Susan UC Santa Cruz
Segall Paul Stanford
Sella Giovanni NOAA-NGS
Simons Fredrick Princeton University
Simons Mark California Institute of Technology
Stearns Leigh University of Kansas
Taber John IRIS Consortium
Thurber Clifford UW-Madison
Tsai Victor California Institute of Technology
van Keken Peter University of Michigan
Vernon Frank UCSD
Vidale John U of Wash
Wade Jennifer National Science Foundation
Wagner Lara Carnegie Institution for Science
Wdowinski Shimon University of Miami
Webb Spahr LDEO, Columbia U.
Whipple Kelin Arizona State University
Whitcomb James National Science Foundation
Whitmeyer Steven James Madison University
Wiens Douglas Washington University in St Louis
Wilcock William University of Washington
Wilson Terry Ohio State University
Winberry Paul Central Washington University
Wolfe Cecily USGS
Woodward Bob IRIS Consortium
Wysession Michael Washington University
Zanzerkia Eva National Science Foundation

Notice:
The scholarship application period for this workshop closed at .

Important Dates

  • Applications open:
    Mon, December 01, 2014
  • Applications deadline:
    Sun, February 15, 2015
  • Whitepaper Submissions open:
    Mon, December 01, 2014
  • Whitepaper Submissions deadline:
    Thu, May 21, 2015
  • Webinar Registration open:
    Mon, December 01, 2014
  • Workshop dates:
    May 04-06, 2015

Workshop Location
Lansdowne Resort and Conference Center