IRIS USArray Advanced Short Course, 2017
Indiana University, Bloomington, IN,

Instructors: Heather DeShon (Southern Methodist University), Marianne Karplus (University of Texas - El Paso), Charles (Chuck) Langston (The University of Memphis), Fan-Chi Lin (University of Utah), Robert Mellors (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Gary Pavlis (Indiana University), Brian Stump (Southern Methodist University), Justin Sweet (IRIS), Danielle Sumy (IRIS)

The primary goal of this short course is to provide training in the foundations of seismic data processing for the next generation of geoscientists. Our aim is to inspire the participants to become leaders in developing more effective ways to handle data from large seismic datasets. This year's course will focus on power methods for fetching, processing, analyzing, and visualizing data locally, specifically with the Oklahoma Wavefields data. To learn more about the Oklahoma Wavefields experiment, including how to access the dataset, head on over to www.iris.edu/wavefields. Attendees are expected to already have some experience with seismological data and scientific computing. 

Participants will be selected into each short course by the program's steering committee based on the information provided in their applications. Travel, lodging, and most meal costs for selected applicants will be covered by financial support from NSF through the "Seismological Facilities for the Advancement of Geoscience and EarthScope" award to IRIS. Please note: Selection and financial support will be focused on applicants who have not attended previous USArray short courses and are based at institutions within the U.S. International participants may also apply, but are responsible for their expenses and logistics if coming from outside the U.S. Regarding more details on financial support, please visit the 'Location' tab.

Please note: International participants are welcome to apply, but are responsible for their expenses and logistics if traveling from outside of the U.S. Attendees from previous USArray Short Courses should not apply to this course. For more information, contact Danielle Sumy.

The course will be held on the campus of Indiana University, located ~1 hour from Indianapolis.

Selection for the short course includes support for travel ($650 towards airfare, taxi, public transit, etc.) between your origin and Indianapolis (and shuttle bus service to Bloomington). Meals during the week will be reimbursed, with original itemized receipt. This does not include meals which are already covered by IRIS (such as group dinners and lunches with IU voucher). Meals will NOT be covered on travel days. Lodging (double occupancy) will be provided at IU for 5 nights. A sixth night may be supported depending on individual circumstances/flight schedules.

Agenda

MONDAY: Introduction to IRIS and Oklahoma Wavefields Topics

August 7 17 7:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Time Title File(s)

7:00 AM – 8:15 AM

BREAKFAST - State Room West, 2nd floor of Biddle Hotel

8:15 AM – 8:30 AM

Welcome and Logistics - Gary, Justin, Danielle

  • Review of resources and computer labs

8:30 AM – 9:05 AM

Introduction to IRIS and the Oklahoma Wavefields Experiment - Justin

9:05 AM – 9:15 AM

Introduction to IRIS Early Career Activities - Danielle

9:15 AM – 10:30 AM

Seismometry - Marianne

  • Differences between BB/short-period seismology and nodes

10:30 AM – 10:45 AM

BREAK

10:45 AM – 12:00 PM

Array Seismology Concepts I - Gary

  • Phased arrays:  slant stacking and conventional plane wave processing - Antelope demo
  • Phased arrays:  cross-correlation approach - dbxcor +

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

LUNCH

1:00 PM – 2:30 PM

Array Seismology Concepts II - Gary and Chuck

  • Particle motions and 3-cpt processing
  • Gradiometry - what is a gradiometer?
  • Class exercise
  • Gradiometry, and relationship with seismic strains and rotations

2:30 PM – 3:00 PM

BREAK

3:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Infrasound - Brian Stump and Fransiska Dannemann

  • Wave propagation in the atmosphere (velocity structure in the atmosphere)
  • Celerity
  • Atmospheric models
  • Types of arrays deployed for infrasound
  • Hands-on exercise
  • References

5:00 PM – 5:15 PM

Review and discuss topics covered, expectations, concerns, etc.

  • Introduction for Projects

5:15 PM – 6:15 PM

ADJOURN

6:15 PM – 6:15 PM

MEET IN LOBBY

6:30 PM – 8:00 PM

Welcome Dinner (and pop-up introductions)

TUESDAY: Data Formats, Databases, and Working with Oklahoma Data

August 8 17 8:15 AM - 5:45 PM
Time Title File(s)

8:15 AM – 9:15 AM

Data Formats and Data Structures (Crossroads of Active source and BB structures) - Justin

  • Formats like SEGY and SEG-D (active source), miniseed/SEED (passive source)
  • PH5 and its use, field tools for active source deployments
  • How to access the wavefields dataset - in miniSEED only, goal to move to PH5
  • Distinction between archive formats and field-use formats
  • Miniseed vs SEG formats

9:15 AM – 12:00 PM

Introduction to Databases - Heather

  • Antelope
  • Fundamentals
  • Constructing dbmaster tables with dbbuild
  • Building dbmaster tables from a dataless SEED volume
  • Building a wfdisc table with miniseed2db or sd2db
  • Extracting segmented event data from continuous data
  • Standard event location and detection in the dataset - earthquake catalog before workshop
  • Exercises

Note that there will be a BREAK during this session.

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

LUNCH

1:00 PM – 2:30 PM

Getting Started with Oklahoma Data (Part 1) - Justin

  • Get the data loaded
  • What seismic signals could be in the data? (Wind farm, earthquakes, seismicity and waveforms to expect, local/regional waveform propagation (Lg))
  • Wavefield focused hands-on examples:
    • GMV

2:30 PM – 3:00 PM

BREAK

3:00 PM – 5:30 PM

Getting Started with Oklahoma Data (Part 2) - Gary / Marianne

  • Wavefield focused hands-on examples, that could include:
    • Array processing (if not covered on Monday)
    • 3C array particle motion visualization
    • Earthquake tomography
    • Estimating earthquake location based on array arrivals for near source locations

5:30 PM – 5:45 PM

Review and discuss topics covered, expectations, concerns, etc

ADJOURN - Dinner on your own

WEDNESDAY: High-Performance Computing and Analysis Examples

August 9 17 8:15 AM - 5:30 PM
Time Title File(s)

8:15 AM – 10:30 AM

Data processing models in seismology and data processing infrastructure today - Gary

  • Stream processing (seismic reflection)
  • Files processing (SAC)
  • Seismic Unix and Pavlis seispp unix filters for 3C data- pull out earthquakes and process them
  • Large data processing scaling issues
  • Role of databases

10:30 AM – 10:45 AM

BREAK

10:45 AM – 12:00 PM

High Performance Computing and Parallel Processing (Part 1) - Rob Mellors

  • Basics of finite difference calculations from a practical perspective
  • Obtaining SW4 and available help
  • SW4 example (Lamb’s problem and OK dataset sensors locations)

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

LUNCH

1:00 PM – 2:00 PM

High Performance Computing and Parallel Processing (Part 2) - Rob Mellors

2:00 PM – 3:00 PM

Ambient Noise Cross-Correlation - Fan-Chi

3:00 PM – 3:15 PM

BREAK

3:15 PM – 4:00 PM

Instructors talk about own work related to OK Wavefields (or other nodal experiments) - ALL

4:00 PM – 5:15 PM

Begin Group Projects

5:15 PM – 5:30 PM

Review and discuss topics covered, expectations, concerns, etc.

ADJOURN

THURSDAY: Visualization, Large E concepts, and Projects

August 10 17 8:15 AM - 6:30 PM
Time Title File(s)

8:15 AM – 9:45 AM

Visualization Concepts and Examples - Justin/Gary

  • Introduction to paraview (pros/cons over ArcGIS)
  • Assimilation of geographic data into a 3D scene for OK data (line data and a DEM)
  • Particle motion visualization of OK data
  • Local event visualization
  • Fault geometry visualization
  • Other products from OK people could share (e.g. velocity models or phase velocity maps)

9:45 AM – 10:00 AM

BREAK

10:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Large E - Heather

  • template matching (Matlab) - example for people to use WS for template matching
  • Discussion of approach and examples
  • Response calibration - calibrating amplitude and horizontal orientations; ex. teleseismic data recorded on the small array, and look at the 3C amplitudes and orientations

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

LUNCH

1:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Projects and 1-on-1 interactions

MEANWHILE: Install a node with Justin and Marianne

5:00 PM – 5:30 PM

Review and discuss topics covered, expectations, concerns, etc.

  •     Topic: Visualizations

ADJOURN

6:30 PM – 8:00 PM

Group Dinner - The Irish Lion (212 West Kirkwood Avenue; Bloomington, IN 47404)

FRIDAY: Project Work and Summary

August 11 17 7:30 AM - 2:00 PM
Time Title File(s)

8:15 AM – 11:00 AM

Group Presentations (data, methods, observations, analysis, results: 15-20 minutes per group, 8 groups)

11:00 AM – 12:15 PM

Lunch and Group Photo

12:15 PM – 1:00 PM

Surveys - Danielle

1:00 PM – 2:00 PM

Wrap-up discussion and summary

ADJOURN: Class dismissed

There are currently no materials available for download.

Material from agenda

    Notice The application period for this course closed on Fri, May 19, 2017 - 11:59:00 PM.

    Important Dates

    • Applications open:
      Mon, April 17, 2017 - 8:00:00 AM
    • Applications close:
      Fri, May 19, 2017 - 11:59:00 PM
    • Start date:
      Mon, August 07, 2017 - 8:00:00 AM
    • End date:
      Fri, August 11, 2017 - 2:00:00 PM

    Location: Indiana University