Transportable Array Team Meeting

November 9 15 8:30 AM - November 10 15 4:00 PM at Martin Johnson House - Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, California
Time Title File(s)

8:30 AM – 8:35 AM

Welcome to IGPP Scripps - Frank Vernon

8:35 AM – 8:45 AM

Introduction and Meeting Goals - Bob Busby

8:45 AM – 9:15 AM

Overview of the Influence of Transportable Array - Bob Woodward

9:15 AM – 10:00 AM

Introduction of Staff Members (about a minute each)

Alaska (AOC): Max Enders, Jeremy Miner, Ryan Bierma, Doug Bloomquist, Mike Couch, Bob Pierce

Alaska Recon & Logistics: Alison Craig, Steve Rowland

Alaska Drill design: Mike Lundgren

Canada all around:  Mike Schmidt

UAF/AEC: Natalia Ruppert, Helena Buurman, Lea Gardine, Molly Staats

Lower 48: Howard Peavey, Doan Nguyen, Allan Sauter, Dan Knip, Don Lippert

NMT: Brit O’Neill, Ramon Molina

ANF: Frank Vernon, Jennifer Eakins, Vladic Martynov, Trilby Cox, Geoff Davis, Jon Tytell, Juan Reyes, Jon Meyer, Malcom White, Lisa Richards

IRIS HQ/Management/DMC – Bob Woodward, Andy Frassetto, Kasey Aderhold, Perle Dorr, Katrin Hafner, Gillian Sharer

10:00 AM – 10:20 AM

Alaska Operations, Year in Review - Max Enders

10:20 AM – 10:30 AM

Agenda Adjustments or Questions

10:30 AM – 11:00 AM

Break

11:00 AM – 11:15 AM

Site Permitting Process and Ongoing Requirements - Molly Staats

11:15 AM – 11:30 AM

AK Reconnaissance Process - Steve Rowland

11:30 AM – 11:45 AM

Lower 48: Cascadia, CEUSN, EARN, RefNet - Bob Busby

11:45 AM – 11:50 AM

Cascadia Transition - Doan Nguyen

11:50 AM – 12:00 PM

Servicing Highlights - Howard Peavey

12:00 PM – 1:30 PM

Lunch

1:30 PM – 1:40 PM

ANF Tunnels and Telemetry - Jon Meyer

1:40 PM – 1:50 PM

ANF Website - Juan Reyes

1:50 PM – 2:05 PM

ANF Data Products in Lower 48 and Expectations for Alaska - Jennifer Eakins

2:05 PM – 2:20 PM

MUSTANG / Crunch / Data Products - Gillian Sharer

2:20 PM – 2:35 PM

GSN - Katrin Hafner

2:35 PM – 2:50 PM

Overview of Array Operation Facility Activities - Brit O'Neill

2:50 PM – 3:00 PM

Questions and Discussion

3:00 PM – 3:30 PM

Break

3:30 PM – 4:30 PM

Dynamic North America - Invited Science Guest Lecture - Rob Porritt

4:30 PM – 4:45 PM

Piñon Flats - Frank Vernon

4:45 PM – 5:00 PM

Infrasound and Pressure Results - Michael Hedlin

6:00 PM – 7:30 PM

Dinner La Jolla Shores Hotel

7:30 PM – 9:30 PM

Fire Pit on the beach