Managing Waveform Data and Metadata for Seismic Networks

8-17 November 2009
NRIAG, Giza, Cairo, Egypt L=LECTURE
C=COMPUTER LAB
8-Nov-2009 Sunday DURATION        
  19:00 - 21:00   Registration and Reception   Cataract Pyramid Hotel
      those arriving late may pick up their registration materials Monday   Rooom - La Villa
             
9-Nov-2009 Monday DURATION       Room - SALA DU PALEMAS
  8:30 1:10 Welcome and Introductions L Dr. Tim Ahern
    0:20 Welcome by NRIAG L Dr. Salah Mahmoud
    0:10 Introduction of Distinguished Guests L Salah Mahmoud
    0:10 Introduction of Lecturers L Tim Ahern
    0:10 Introduction of Participants L Tim Ahern
    0:20 Welcome by Minister of Education and Scientific Research L Prof. Dr. Hany Helal
         
  9:40 0:15 Break      
         
  9:55 0:15 Logistics L Dr. Sami Ahemd Fahmy
         
  10:10 0:15 Overview of NRIAG L Salah Mahmoud
         
  10:25 0:15 Overview of NRIAG Seismology L Dr. Abuo El-Ela Amin Mhmd.
         
  10:40 0:30 Break      
         
  11:10 0:20 Overview of Sponsors    
      ORFEUS L Reinoud Sleeman
      IRIS L Dr. David Simpson
         
  11:30 0:40 Data Exchange within the FDSN    
      International Federation of Broadband Seismograph Networks L Reinoud Sleeman
      ORFEUS L Reinoud Sleeman
      IRIS Data Management System L Tim Ahern
         
  12:10 1:00 Lunch      
         
  13:10 0:15 Review of Workshop Agenda L Tim Ahern
         
  13:25 1:00 Installation of Seismic Stations (74MB ppt) L Noel Barstow
         
  14:25 1:30 Modern Seismometry L Prof. Erhard Wielandt
      The design of feedback seismometers    
         
  15:55 0:30 Break      
         
  16:25 1:00 Digital Filtering Theory L Dr. Joachim Wassermann
  17:25 1:00 Digital Filtering Lab C Joachim Wassermann
         
  18:25   Adjourn    
             
10-Nov-2009 Tuesday DURATION       Room - SALA DU PALEMAS
  8:30 0:30 IRIS International Development Seismology L Prof. Anne Meltzer
         
  9:00 1:15 Digital Filtering Theory L Joachim Wassermann
         
  10:15 0:15 Break      
         
  10:30 1:15 Digital Filtering Lab C Joachim Wassermann
         
  11:45 1:00 Lunch      
         
  12:45 0:45 Modern Data Acquisition Systems L Reinoud Sleeman
      implementation in acquistion systems    
      FIR Filters and downsampling    
         
  13:30 1:00 SEED Metadata and RESP Files L Mr. Rick Benson
         
  14:30 1:00 Portable Data Collection Center (PDCC) - Introduction L  
      Overview of PDCC   Mr. Rob Casey
      Nominal Response Library   Mr. Chad Trabant
         
  15:30 0:15 Break      
         
  15:45 0:30 Network Reports    
      FDSN L Torld VanEck
      GSN & PASSCAL   Tim Ahern
         
  16:15 0:45 Network Reports L various
      3 Network Reports from Participants    
         
  17:00   Adjourn    
             
11-Nov-2009 Wednesday DURATION       Room - SALA DU PALEMAS
  8:30 0:30 PDCC Installation C Rick Benson
         
  9:00 1:00 Network Reports    
      4 Network Reports from Participants    
         
  10:00 0:15 Break      
         
  10:15 1:30 PDCC C Rob Casey
      Information Templates    
      Single Station    
      Producing SEED metadata for Participant Networks    
      for a single station    
      Cloning Seismic Channels    
         
  11:45 1:00 Lunch      
         
  12:45 1:00 PDCC continuation C IRIS DMC Staff
         
  13:45 1:00 Seismometer Calibration-Video Lab L Erhard Wielandt
         
  14:45 0:45 Seismometer Calibration Exercise C Erhard Wielandt
      curve fitting    
      gain determination    
         
  15:30 0:15 Break      
         
  15:45 1:00 Seismometer Calibration Continued C Erhard Wielandt
         
  16:45 0:15 PDCC Updating Calibration Information using PDCC C Chad Trabant
         
  17:00 0:15 PDCC Input of Columnar text into PDCC C Rob Casey
         
  17:15 0:30 Network Reports    
      2 Network Reports from Participants L various
         
  17:45   Adjourn    
             
12-Nov-2009 Thursday DURATION       Room - SALA DU PALEMAS
  8:30 1:30 PDCC Cloning Stations and Building an Entire Network C Chad Trabant
         
  10:00 0:15 Break      
         
  10:15 1:30 PDCC continuation of network building C IRIS DMC Staff
         
  11:45 1:00 Lunch      
         
  12:45 1:00 Validation Tools L/C Rick Benson
      verseed    
      jEvalResp    
         
  13:45 1:00 Quality Assurance L Rick Benson
      PQLX    
      QUACK    
      SAC    
  14:45 0:30 ORFEUS Quality Assuarance L Reinoud Sleeman
  15:15 0:30 PASSCAL Quality Assurance   Noel Barstow
         
  15:45 0:30 Break      
         
  16:15 1:15 Scientific Uses of Modern Seismological Data L Prof. Goran Ekstrom
      Global Moment Tensor    
      New Developments in Broadband Data    
         
  17:30 0:45 Network Reports    
      3 Network Reports from Participants L various
         
  18:15   Adjourn    
        Distribute Information regarding tour    
13-Nov-2009 Friday DURATION       Room Hotel Lobby
  8:30 5:00 Excursion to Pyramids of Giza (meet in hotel lobby at 8:30 with Workshop T-Shirt)    
      Group Photograph    
         
  13:30   Lunch at hotel      
         
  16:00 2:00 PDCC Optional Work Producing Network Metadata C Various
         
  18:00 0:30 Network Reports    
      2 Network Reports from Participants L various
         
  18:30   Adjourn    
             
14-Nov-2009 Saturday DURATION       Room - SALA DU PALEMAS
  8:30 1:30 Conversion of waveforms to miniSEED C Chad Trabant
         
  10:00 0:15 Break      
         
  10:15 0:45 Waveform Data Exchange L Chad Trabant
      Real Time Feeds    
      SeedLink    
      Antelope, Earthworm, LISS, and Seisan    
         
  11:00 0:45 SeedLink Server Installation   Chad Trabant
         
  11:45 1:00 Lunch      
         
  12:45 1:00 Network Reports    
      4 Network Reports from Participants L various
         
  13:45 0:30 Non-Real Time   Tim Ahern
      SEED Request Tools    
         
  14:15 1:00 Network Reports    
      3 Network Reports from Participants L various
         
  15:15 0:30 Break      
         
  15:45 1:00 Scientific Uses of Modern Seismological Data L Goran Ekstrom
      Noise and Quality Control    
         
  16:45 1:00 Measuring Noise C Erhard Wielandt
         
  17:45   Adjourn    
         
  20:00   Workshop Dinner and Reception    
             
15-Nov-2009 Sunday DURATION       Room - SALA DU PALEMAS
  8:30 1:30 Introduction to GFZ Initiatives L/C Dr. Joachim Saul
         
  10:00 0:30 Break      
         
  10:30 1:15 An Introduction to Seismological Communication Processor (Seiscomp-3) L/C Dr. Bernd Weber
         
  11:45 1:00 LUNCH      
         
  12:45 0:30 Network Reports    
      2 Network Reports from Participants L various
         
  13:15 2:00 Seiscomp3 (continued) L/C Bernd Weber
         
  15:15 0:30 Break      
         
  15:45 2:00 Seiscomp3 (continued) L/C Bernd Weber
         
  17:45   ADJOURN    
             
16-Nov-2009 Monday DURATION       Room - SALA DU PALEMAS
  8:30 0:30 Bus to NRIAG    
         
  9:00 3:00 Tour NRIAG with Break at NRIAG L various
         
  12:00 0:30 Bus to Hotel    
         
  12:30 1:00 LUNCH      
         
  13:30 1:45 Various Additional Work as Desired C Various
      Additional PDCC Metadata Problems from sheet    
      Real time data transfer    
      Seiscomp-3    
      Analysis Tools such as SAC or PQLX    
         
  15:15 0:15 Completion of Workshop Evaluation Forms    
         
  15:30 0:30 Break      
         
  16:00 0:45 Network Reports    
      3 Network Reports from Participants L various
         
  16:45 0:30 Questions and Answers C  
         
  17:15 0:30 Final Remarks   Tim Ahern
         
  17:45   Adjourn   Everyone
             
17-Nov-2009 Tuesday DURATION Transfer to Airport and Flights Home