Final Agenda & Presentations

Theme: To explore emerging instrumentation technologies that provide solutions for key technical challenges in observational seismology. Symposium will highlight operator perspectives on these challenges as well as emerging technologies in the thematic areas of communications, power, and timing. The symposium will focus on creating and facilitating a dialog between academia, industry, and others.

Download Final Agenda (51kb pdf)

Time Thursday, June 16, 2011 Presentation
7:00 a.m. Breakfast (Salon F)
8:00 a.m. Welcome (Salon E)
Bob Nigbor, University of California - Los Angeles
John Collins, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Session #1 - Operator Perspective (25 min talks, plus questions)
8:15 a.m. Observatory Seismology Download
Lind Gee, U.S. Geological Survey
Bob Hutt, U.S. Geological Survey
8:45 a.m. Large-scale, Temporary Networks Download
Bob Busby, IRIS Consortium
9:15 a.m. Engineering Seismology
Jameson Steidl, University of California - Santa Barbara
9:45 a.m. Portable Broadband Seismology - PI Perspective Download
Matt Fouch, Arizona State University
10:15 a.m. Break - Lobby
10:30 a.m. Portable Broadband Seismology - PIC Perspective
Tim Parker, PASSCAL Instrument Center Download
11:00 a.m. Timing
Frank Vernon, University of California - San Deigo Download
11:30 a.m. Challenges of Operating Modern Instrumentation in a Regional Network Focusing on Challenging Environments. Download
Roger Hansen, University of Alaska
12:00 p.m. Lunch (Salon F)
1:00 p.m. Active Source Download
Randy Keller, University of Oklahoma
1:30 p.m. Defense Applications I Download
Gunnar Radel, Department of Defense
2:00 p.m. Rapid Response - Ground Motion Download
Jameson Steidl, University of California - Santa Barbara
2:15 p.m. Rapid Response - Building Download
Bob Nigbor, University of California - Los Angeles
2:30 p.m. BREAK (Lobby)
3:00 p.m. Rapid Response Seismic
George Slad, PASSCAL Instrument Center (On behalf of Anne Meltzer, Lehigh University) Download
3:30 p.m. Early Warning Download
Tom Heaton, California Institute of Technology
4:00 p.m. Wrap-Up for Session #1
4:30 p.m. Session #2 Vendor Introductions (Salon E) Download
Download
Download
Download
(5 min. each, product line, latest innovations, looking forward, invitation to discussion at poster)
6:00 p.m. - Posters with cash bar and hors d'oeuvres (starts after vendor talks) - Salons A-D
Time Friday, June 17, 2011 Presentation
7:00 a.m. Breakfast (Salon F)
8:00 a.m. - Session #3 - Emerging Technologies Introduction (Salon E)
John Collins, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Bob Nigbor, University of California - Los Angeles
8:15 a.m. Communications - Leveraging Existing Infrastructures (RUDICS Iridium SBD)
Derek Inglis, XEOS Technologies Inc. Download
8:45 a.m. Wireless LAN/Mesh Networking for Seismic Arrays in Buildings Download
Bob Nigbor, University of California - Los Angeles
9:15 a.m. Satellite Communications - Deploying Application-Specific Infrastructure Download
John Beattie, Wild Blue Communications
9:45 a.m. Break (Lobby)
10:15 a.m. Power/Batteries - Lithium Batteries and Controllers Download
Alex MeVay, Genasun LLC
10:45 a.m. Oil Industry Seismic Technology Download
Scott Williams, Guralp Systems Ltd
11:15 a.m. Oceans & Atomic Clocks Download
John Collins, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
12:15 p.m. Adjourn